ACIS Control Circuit [07/2015 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR INTAKE CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Intake Control.
- Check if operating noise can be heard when operating the intake air control valve assembly using the Techstream.
OK
Operating noise can be heard.
Result: OK
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [07/2015 - 08/2016] Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2016 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
See step 2
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY OPERATION)
- Inspect the intake air surge tank assembly (intake air control valve assembly) (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2015 - ] ).
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )
Result: OK
OK
See step 3
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the intake air control valve assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D42-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Intake Air Control Valve Assembly)
Result: NG
NG
See step 5
Result: OK
OK
See step 4
- Disconnect the intake air control valve assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the intake air control valve assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D42-1 - D23-47 (ACIS) Always Below 1 Ω D42-1 or D23-47 (ACIS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the intake air control valve assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-8 - D42-2 Always Below 1 Ω 1A-8 or D42-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: OK
OK
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
(Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [07/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR