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ACIS Control Circuit [07/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR INTAKE CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Intake Control.
    5. Check if operating noise can be heard when operating the intake air control valve assembly using the Techstream.

      OK

      Operating noise can be heard.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [07/2015 - 08/2016] Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2016 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY OPERATION) 
    1. Inspect the intake air surge tank assembly (intake air control valve assembly) (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the intake air control valve assembly connector.
      GTY672768Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D42-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Intake Air Control Valve Assembly)

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  5

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the intake air control valve assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D42-1 - D23-47 (ACIS) Always Below 1 Ω
      D42-1 or D23-47 (ACIS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the intake air control valve assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1A-8 - D42-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      1A-8 or D42-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    (Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [07/2015 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR