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Air Intake Control Circuit [07/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR AICS) 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose (Port F) from the vacuum switching valve (for air intake control valve).
      GTY321617Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for AICS.
    6. Check the operation of the vacuum switching valve (for air intake control valve) when the vacuum switching valve (for air intake control valve) is operated using the Techstream.

      Standard

      Techstream Operation Specified Condition
      ON Air from port E flows out through port F
      OFF Air from port E flows out through the air filter
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Air
      *2 Port E
      *3 Port F
      *4 Air Filter
      *a Vacuum Switching Valve is On
      *b Vacuum Switching Valve is Off

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [07/2015 - 08/2016] Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2016 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR AIR INTAKE CONTROL VALVE) 
    1. Inspect the vacuum switching valve for air intake control valve (Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR AIR INTAKE CONTROL VALVE) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR AIR INTAKE CONTROL VALVE)) 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum switching valve (for air intake control valve) connector.
      GTY633674Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A9-1 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Vacuum Switching Valve (for Air Intake Control Valve))

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  7

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR AIR INTAKE CONTROL VALVE) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum switching valve (for air intake control valve) connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A9-2 - D23-46 (AICV) Always Below 1 Ω
      A9-2 or D23-46 (AICV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT AIR CLEANER CAP SUB-ASSEMBLY (VACUUM SURGE TANK) 
    1. Inspect the vacuum surge tank (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR CLEANER CAP SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK VACUUM HOSES (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR AIR INTAKE CONTROL VALVE) - AIR CLEANER CAP - AIR INTAKE CONTROL VALVE) 
    1. Check the vacuum hoses between vacuum switching valve (for air intake control valve), air cleaner cap sub-assembly and air intake control valve (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1 ).

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR AIR INTAKE CONTROL VALVE)) 
    1. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the vacuum switching valve (for air intake control valve) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1C-3 - A9-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      1C-3 or A9-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    (Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [07/2015 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR