Fuel Pump Control Circuit [07/2015 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check whether fuel pump operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.
OK
Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.
RESULTResult Proceed to NG A OK B
Result: B
B
See step 11
Result: A
A
See step 2
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P19-1 (+B) - P19-4 (E) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pump Control ECU Assembly)
Result: NG
NG
See step 8
Result: OK
OK
See step 3
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - FUEL PUMP)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P19-6 (FP) - P7-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω P19-5 (FP-) - P7-5 (E) Always Below 1 Ω P19-6 (FP) or P7-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P19-5 (FP-) or P7-5 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 4
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump (Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (Refer to INITIALIZATION [07/2015 - ] ).
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
(Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )
Result: OK
OK
See step 5
- Inspect the fuel pump (Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P19-2 (FPC) - A22-18 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω P19-2 (FPC) or A22-18 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 6
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 7
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
Result: OK
OK
END
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )
- Check the fuel pump operation.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P19-4 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P19-1 (+B) - 1C-6 Always Below 1 Ω P19-1 (+B) or 1C-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 10
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY)
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (EFI MAIN relay) (Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ] ).
Result: OK
OK
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
(Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [07/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY)
(Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY)
- Remove the fuel pump (Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
).TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component with harness connected
(Fuel Pump) - Clean the fuel pump to completely remove any remaining fuel.
- Connect the fuel pump connector.WARNING:
Confirm that no fuel remains inside or on the outside of the fuel pump.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty.
- Operate the fuel pump using the active test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition B - E Fuel pump control duty: 25% 3.4 to 4.1 V Fuel pump control duty: 80% 10.0 to 12.5 V - Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Operate the fuel pump using the active test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition B - E ON (Fuel pump control duty: 90%) 10.2 to 14.0 V HINT:
- Be sure to measure the voltage with all connectors connected.
- Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).
Result: NG
NG
See step 13
Result: OK
OK
See step 12
- Remove the fuel pump (Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
).
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump (Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (Refer to INITIALIZATION [07/2015 - ] ).
Result: OK
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [07/2015 - 08/2016] Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2016 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
(Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )
- Inspect the fuel pump (Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]
).
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump (Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (Refer to INITIALIZATION [07/2015 - ] ).
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
(Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )
Result: OK
OK
See step 14
- Inspect the fuel pump (Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU ASSEMBLY - FUEL PUMP)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P19-6 (FP) - P7-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω P19-5 (FP-) - P7-5 (E) Always Below 1 Ω P19-6 (FP) or P7-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P19-5 (FP-) or P7-5 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 15
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P19-2 (FPC) - A22-18 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω P19-2 (FPC) or A22-18 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 16
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 17
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
Result: OK
OK
END
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )
- Check the fuel pump operation.