VC Output Circuit [07/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the engine switch is turned on (IG).
OK
MIL lights up.
Result: OK
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [07/2015 - 08/2016] Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2016 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
See step 2
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the engine switch is turned on (IG).
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.RESULT
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result: B
B
GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
(Refer to MIL Circuit [07/2015 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 3
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly (Refer to INITIALIZATION [07/2015 - ] ).
Result: B
B
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 4
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
Result: B
B
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 5
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1))
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
Result: B
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1)
(Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 6
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2))
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
Result: B
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2)
(Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 7
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1))
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
Result: B
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1)
(Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 8
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2))
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
Result: B
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2)
(Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 9
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
Result: B
B
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE
(Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D15-5 (VC) or D23-126 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A30-4 (VCPA) or A22-56 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A30-1 (VCP2) or A22-59 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VCV1 CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D23-111 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR