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VC Output Circuit [07/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the engine switch is turned on (IG).

      OK

      MIL lights up.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [07/2015 - 08/2016] Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2016 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result:  B

    GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

    (Refer to MIL Circuit [07/2015 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  3

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly (Refer to INITIALIZATION [07/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  B

    REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  4

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result:  B

    REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  5

  5. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1)) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result:  B

    REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  6

  6. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2)) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result:  B

    REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  7

  7. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1)) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result:  B

    REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  8

  8. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2)) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result:  B

    REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  9

  9. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result:  B

    REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  10

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D15-5 (VC) or D23-126 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A30-4 (VCPA) or A22-56 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A30-1 (VCP2) or A22-59 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VCV1 CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
    2. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
    3. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
    4. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
    5. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    6. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D23-111 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR