Starter Signal Circuit [10/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK WHETHER ENGINE CAN BE CRANKED
- Check if the engine can be cranked.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine cannot be cranked A Engine can be cranked B
Result:
B
See step 13
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check if the engine can be cranked.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter SW.
- Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the engine switch is turned to the on (IG) and the engine is started.
OK
Condition Techstream Display (Starter SW) Engine switch on (IG) OFF Engine started ON Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT RELAY (ST RELAY)
- Inspect the ST relay.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE RELAY (ST RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Inspect the ST relay.
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the starter assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Inspect the starter assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the starter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (ST relay) - F22-1 Always Below 1 Ω 3 (ST relay) or F22-1 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G3-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (ST relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ST RELAY)
- Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (for 2WD)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F48-5 (L) - 2 (ST relay) Always Below 1 Ω A34-7 (STA) - 2 (ST relay) Always Below 1 Ω F48-5 (L), A34-7 (STA) or 2 (ST relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Standard Resistance (for AWD)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F115-5 (L) - 2 (ST relay) Always Below 1 Ω A34-7 (STA) - 2 (ST relay) Always Below 1 Ω F115-5 (L), A34-7 (STA) or 2 (ST relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - ST RELAY)
- Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 ST Relay - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (ST relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.
for 2WD: Refer to INSPECTION [09/2014 - ]
for AWD: Refer to INSPECTION [09/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
for 2WD: Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
for AWD: Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM - ST RELAY - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (for 2WD)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F48-5 (L) - A78-43 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω F48-5 (L), A78-43 (STA), 2 (ST relay) or A34-7 (STA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Standard Resistance (for AWD)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F115-5 (L) - A78-43 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω F115-5 (L), A78-43 (STA), 2 (ST relay) or A34-7 (STA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (for 2WD)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A34-5 (STAR) - F48-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω A34-5 (STAR) - F74-106 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω A34-5 (STAR), F48-4 (B) or F74-106 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Standard Resistance (for AWD)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A34-5 (STAR) - F115-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω A34-5 (STAR) - F74-106 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω A34-5 (STAR), F115-4 (B) or F74-106 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SW)
- Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter SW.
- Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the engine switch is turned to the on (IG) and the engine is started.
OK
Condition Techstream Display (Starter SW) Engine switch on (IG) OFF Engine started ON Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2015 - 09/2018] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2018 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - ECM)