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All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate [09/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. INSPECT AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage of the vehicle auxiliary battery.

      Standard voltage

      11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      It may be possible to tell whether the vehicle auxiliary battery is discharged by operating the horn.

      • If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the vehicle auxiliary battery before proceeding.

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Open the driver door using the mechanical key built into the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
    2. Connect the Techstream and check for DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ] ).

      HINT: 

      When using the Techstream with the power switch off to troubleshoot: Connect the Techstream to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5-second intervals until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins.

      OK

      DTC is not output.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 

    (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 
    1. When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly on the driver door is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - ] ).

      OK

      Door locks operate normally.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 

    (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Check the following antennas in the key diagnostic mode (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2014 - ] ).
    2. Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect the key diagnostic mode for each channel.

      HINT: 

      If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.

      1. Check the electrical key antenna (for driver door):
        GTY523770Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.)

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door), check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

      2. Check the electrical key antenna (for front passenger door):
        GTY530902Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.)

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door), check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

      3. Check the electrical key antenna (for rear door LH):
        GTY523886Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.)

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the rear door outside handle assembly (for rear door LH), check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

      4. Check the electrical key antenna (for rear door RH):
        GTY528809Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.)

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the rear door outside handle assembly (for rear door RH), check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

      5. Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna (front floor):
        GTY530231Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Inspection Point

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

      6. Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna (rear floor):
        GTY522390Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Inspection Point

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

      7. Check the electrical key antenna (outside luggage):
        GTY534667Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.)

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the electrical key antenna (outside luggage), check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        OK

        Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        RESULT

        Result Proceed to
        Diagnostic mode inspections fail for both channels A
        Diagnostic mode inspections succeed for both channels B
        Diagnostic mode inspection succeeds for only one of the channels C

    Result:  B

    See step  10

    Result:  C

    See step  27

    Result:  A

    See step  5

  5. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check if there are any other registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      There are no other registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies A
      There is another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies B

    Result:  B

    See step  7

    Result:  A

    See step  6

  6. ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY REGISTRATION (NEW ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (Refer to REGISTRATION [09/2014 - ] ).

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK ENTRY DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. Using another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check if an entry lock/unlock operation can be performed twice in succession.

      OK

      Entry lock/unlock operate normally.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  13

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. Check the transmitter battery level of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first.
      1. Press and hold the lock switch of the transmitter for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the transmitter LED illuminates.
        RESULT

        Result Proceed to
        Transmitter LED does not illuminate when switch is pressed and held A
        Transmitter LED illuminates 3 times or more when switch is pressed and held B
        Transmitter LED illuminates once or twice but not a third time C

        HINT: 

        • The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is being used. The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) displays "Yes" for the "Key Low Battery" item of the Data List when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2014 - 10/2015] or DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [10/2015 - ] ).
        • Even if the transmitter battery is depleted, it is still possible to start the hybrid system by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly against the power switch, depressing the brake pedal and pressing the power switch.

    Result:  B

    REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  C

    REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY 

    (Refer to REPLACEMENT [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  9

  9. INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE) 
    1. Inspect the transmitter battery (Refer to INSPECTION [09/2014 - ] ).

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY 

    (Refer to REPLACEMENT [09/2014 - ] )

  10. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Perform registration for the B code.
      NOTE:

      In order to register the B code, confirm the smart access system with push-button start (for Entry Function) precaution (Refer to PRECAUTION [09/2014 - ] ) and refer to registration (REGISTRATION [09/2014 - ] ).

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK ENTRY OPERATION 
    1. Check that the door entry lock/unlock operation with the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is possible 2 times or more consecutively.

      OK

      Operates properly.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    END 

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  12

  12. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      B Code B code registration status / No Regd or Regd No Regd: B code not registered correctly
      Regd: B code registered correctly
      -
      B Code Difference B code mismatch / No or Yes No: Communication normal
      Yes: Communication malfunction
      -
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      "No Regd" and "No" are displayed on the Techstream screen A
      "Regd" and "No" are displayed on the Techstream screen B
      "Regd" and "Yes" are displayed on the Techstream screen C
      "No Regd" and "Yes" are displayed on the Techstream screen D

    Result:  B

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  C

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  D

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  13

  13. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver and perform a wireless and entry function operation check.

      HINT: 

      • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
      • There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
      • If a tool for checking electric waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.

      OK

      Wireless and entry functions operate normally.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY528905Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)
      - -
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    6. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Power Supply Condition Power supply state / IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON ALL OFF: Power switch off (ACC and IG)
      ACC ON: Power switch on (ACC) (ACC relay on)
      IG1 ON: Power switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
      IG2 ON: Power switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
      ST ON: Sending hybrid system start request signal
      Since the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time).
    7. Measure the voltage while checking the Data List on the Techstream.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      N92-2 (IG1D) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 V
      Power switch on (ACC) Below 1 V
      Power switch on (IG) 9 V or higher
      A36-2 (IG2D) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 V
      Power switch on (ACC) Below 1 V
      Power switch on (IG) 9 V or higher
      N92-1 (ACCD) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 V
      Power switch on (IG) 9 V or higher
      Power switch on (ACC) 9 V or higher

      HINT: 

      Using the Techstream, measure the voltage while confirming the power source mode on the Data List.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IG SW) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Ignition Switch Power switch on (IG) / ON or OFF ON: Power switch on (IG)
      OFF: Power switch off
      • Displays whether the IG power source signal input is on or off.
      • Use this Data List item to help determine the cause when all smart access system with push-button start /wireless functions do not operate.
      • If the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought inside the vehicle and the power switch is pressed twice without depressing the brake pedal, the power switch will turn on (IG). At this time, the key ID code transmitted from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and the key ID code stored in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) are compared, and the L code stored in the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and the code stored in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) are compared, and if all codes match, the power source mode is considered on (IG) at that time.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACC SW, IG SW) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ACC SW Power switch status / ON or OFF ON: Power switch on (ACC)
      OFF: Power switch off
      ON" is also displayed for this item when the power switch is on (IG).
      IG SW Power switch status / ON or OFF ON: Power switch to on (IG)
      OFF: Power switch off
      "OFF" is also displayed for this item when the power switch is on (ACC).

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    TROUBLESHOOT MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) 

    (Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [09/2014 - 10/2015] or TERMINALS OF ECU [10/2015 - ] )

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the N94 and N95 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
      GTY529959Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Certification ECU [Smart Key ECU Assembly])
      - -
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N94-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N95-4 (CUTB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      N95-5 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the N98 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the T32 door control receiver connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N98-15 (RCO) - T32-10 (+5) Always Below 1 Ω
      N98-6 (RDAM) - T32-9 (DATA) Always Below 1 Ω
      N98-7 (CSEL) - T32-6 (CSEL) Always Below 1 Ω
      N98-15 (RCO) or T32-10 (+5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N98-6 (RDAM) or T32-9 (DATA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N98-7 (CSEL) or T32-6 (CSEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. Connect the T32 door control receiver connector.
      GTY535672Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the N98 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T32-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Door Control Receiver)

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Connect the N98 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Connect the T32 door control receiver connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
    4. Connect the N98 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
      GTY537156Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T32-10 (+5) - T32-12 (GND) Procedure:
      1. Power switch off
      2. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch not pressed
      Below 1 V
      Procedure:
      1. Power switch off
      2. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed
      4.5 to 5.5 V
      T32-6 (CSEL) - T32-12 (GND) Power switch off and all doors closed Below 1 V → 4.4 to 6.5 V → Below 1 V
      T32-1 (IG) - T32-12 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 10 to 16 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Door Control Receiver)

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  21

  21. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. Connect the N98 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Connect the T32 door control receiver connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY526313Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T32-9 (DATA) - T32-12 (GND) Procedure:
      1. All doors closed
      2. All doors locked
      3. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed
      Below 1 V → 10 to 16 V → Below 1 V
      T32-6 (CSEL) - T32-12 (GND) Procedure:
      1. Power switch off
      2. All doors closed
      Below 1 V → 4.5 to 6 V → Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Door Control Receiver)

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  22

  22. INSPECT WINDOW GLASS ANTENNA WIRE 
    1. Inspect window glass antenna wire (Refer to REPAIR [09/2014 - ] ).

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR WINDOW GLASS ANTENNA WIRE 

    (Refer to REPAIR [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  23

  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - AMPLIFIER ANTENNA ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the T51 door control receiver connector.
    2. Disconnect the T52 amplifier antenna assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T51-1 (ANT) - T52-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      T51-1 (ANT) or T52-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  24

  24. CHECK AMPLIFIER ANTENNA ASSEMBLY 
    1. Temporarily replace the amplifier antenna assembly with a new or known good one (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] ).
    2. Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2014 - ] ).

      OK

      Wireless door lock functions operate normally.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    END (AMPLIFIER ANTENNA ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  25

  25. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.

      HINT: 

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  26

  26. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 
    1. Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2014 - ] ).

      OK

      Wireless door lock functions operate normally.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    END (CERTIFICATION ECU [SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY] WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

  27. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first near the door control receiver and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck the key diagnostic mode (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2014 - ] ).

      HINT: 

      • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
      • There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
      • If a tool for checking electric waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.

      OK

      Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  28

  28. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check if there are any other registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      There are no other registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies A
      There is another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies B

    Result:  B

    See step  30

    Result:  A

    See step  29

  29. ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY REGISTRATION (NEW ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (Refer to REGISTRATION [09/2014 - ] ).

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  30

  30. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck the key diagnostic mode (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2014 - ] ).

      HINT: 

      • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
      • There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
      • If a tool for checking electric waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.

      OK

      Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    END (ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  31

  31. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the N98 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the T32 door control receiver connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N98-7 (CSEL) - T32-6 (CSEL) Always Below 1 Ω
      N98-7 (CSEL) or T32-6 (CSEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  32

  32. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Connect the N98 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
      GTY533686Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the T32 door control receiver connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T32-6 (CSEL) - T32-12 (GND) Power switch off and all doors closed Below 1 V → 4.5 to 6 V → Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Door Control Receiver)

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  33

  33. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. Connect the N98 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Connect the T32 door control receiver connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      Inspection should be performed while the electrical key antenna check in key diagnostic mode is being performed on the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound).

      GTY533053Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T32-9 (DATA) - T32-12 (GND) Procedure:
      1. All doors closed
      2. All doors locked
      3. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed*
      Below 1 V → 10 to 16 V → Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Door Control Receiver)

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  34

  34. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.

      HINT: 

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  35

  35. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 
    1. Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2014 - ] ).

      OK

      Wireless door lock functions operate normally.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    END (CERTIFICATION ECU [SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY] WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )