VC Output Circuit [10/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result: 3
B
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2015 - ]
Result: 1
A
See step 2
- CHECK EFI NO. 2 FUSE VOLTAGE
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI NO. 2 Fuse - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI NO. 2 fuse) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V HINT:
- Check the fuse with it installed to the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- If the result is not as specified, since current is not flowing to the +B and +B2 terminals of the ECM, the system may not be started.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [09/2014 - ]
Result: 1
OK
See step 3
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - ]
Result: 2
B
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result: 1
A
See step 4
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result: 2
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result: 1
A
See step 5
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result: 2
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result: 1
A
See step 6
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result: 2
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result: 1
A
See step 7
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result: 2
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result: 1
A
See step 8
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - ]
Result: 2
B
REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result: 1
A
See step 9
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - ]
Result: 2
B
REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result: 1
A
See step 10
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result: 2
B
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result: 1
A
See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F5-126 (VCTA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher F5-88 (VCPR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher F5-89 (VCE1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher F5-90 (VCE2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher F5-82 (VCV1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher F5-111 (VCV2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A20-35 (VC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher F5-94 (VCPM) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A20-2 (+B) - 1 (EFI NO. 2 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω A20-3 (+B2) - 1 (EFI NO. 2 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω A20-2 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A20-3 (+B2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 1
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR