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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> GX 460 Luxury >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes) (2 Of 7) >> SFI System >> DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2) [08/2015 - 08/2022] >> Procedure
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DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2) [08/2015 - 08/2022]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART 

    (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2016 - 08/2017] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2017 - 08/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2019 - 08/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2020 - 08/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2021 - 08/2022] )

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    1. Check the PCV hose connections (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3 ).

      OK

      PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 

    HINT: 

    If a malfunction occurs when depressing the brake pedal, inspect the brake booster assembly, as there may be a vacuum leak in the brake booster assembly itself.

    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3 ).

      OK

      No leaks in intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
    6. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.
    7. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% to +12.5%.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
      Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
      AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      +12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V
      AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      +12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V
      RESULT

      Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status of O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean
      • PCV valve and hose
      • PCV hose connections
      • Fuel injector assembly blockage
      • Gas leaks from exhaust system
      • Intake system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass air flow meter assembly
      • Manifold absolute pressure sensor
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      • EGR valve assembly
      A
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich
      • Fuel injector assembly leakage or blockage
      • Gas leaks from exhaust system
      • Ignition system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass air flow meter assembly
      • Manifold absolute pressure sensor
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      • EGR valve assembly
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction Air fuel ratio sensor B

      Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently below 0.4 V.

      Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently higher than 0.55 V.

      Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2] (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2015 - 08/2018] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2018 - 08/2019] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2019 - ] ).

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    5. Read Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Standard

      With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature.

      With warm engine: Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F).

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repairs" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF and Coolant Temp.
    5. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    6. Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.

      Standard

      Between 18.3 gm/sec. and 25.8 gm/sec. (shift lever: N; A/C: Off).

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 ).

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the fuel system (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION 

    See step  8[08/2015 - 08/2017], or see step  27[08/2017 - 08/2018], or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 27 [08/2018 - 08/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 8 [08/2019 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) 
    1. Check the injection and volume (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1 ).

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

  11. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1 [08/2015 - 08/2018] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1 [08/2018 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 [08/2015 - 08/2018] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 [08/2018 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  23

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1 [08/2015 - 08/2017] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1 [08/2017 - 08/2022]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] ).

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  15

  15. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ] ).
    5. Turn the engine switch off.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    10. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A
      No output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  16

  16. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      • When performing the Active Test, make sure the shift lever is in P or N.
      • The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
    5. Confirm that Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and the value of MAP in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

      HINT: 

      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.

      OK

      MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.

      Standard

      - EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      Step 0 Step 0 to 30
      Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls
      MAP
      (Data List)
      20 to 40 kPa (150 to 300 mmHg) MAP value is at least 10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  17

  17. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] ).
    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK

      EGR valve is tightly closed.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repairs" after replacing the EGR valve assembly (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM (Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [08/2015 - ] ).

      HINT: 

      Repair any problems.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ] ).
    5. Turn the engine switch off.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    10. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A
      No output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C27-3 (VG) - C29-14 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C27-2 (E2G) - C29-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      C27-3 (VG) or C29-14 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  21

  21. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] ).

      HINT: 

      • If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter assembly.
      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter assembly (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  22

  22. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ] ).
    5. Turn the engine switch off.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    10. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      No output A
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 6 [08/2015 - 08/2018] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 6 [08/2018 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  24

  24. INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (A/F) 
    1. Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (A/F) (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4 ).

    Result: 

    OK 

    CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    (Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2015 - 08/2019] , or refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2019 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY 

    (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 )