DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance [08/2015 - 08/2018]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following the menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P050A is output A DTC P050A and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART
(Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2016 - 08/2017] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2017 - 08/2019] )
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
Result
Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and check the throttle valve condition.
OK
No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and check the throttle valve condition.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
- When performing the Active Test, make sure the shift lever is in P or N.
- The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
- Confirm that Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and the value of MAP in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
OK
MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) Step 0 Step 0 to 30 Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls MAP
(Data List)20 to 40 kPa (150 to 300 mmHg) MAP value is at least 10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed
Result:
OK
See step 19
Result:
NG
See step 5
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] ).
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
Result:
OK
See step 19
Result:
NG
See step 17
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Repair or replace the throttle body assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the throttle body assembly (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 19
- Repair or replace the throttle body assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
- Check the PCV hose connections (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
).
OK
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
Result:
NG
See step 14
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Check the PCV hose connections (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
).
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
).
OK
No leaks in intake system.
Result:
NG
See step 15
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
).
- INSPECT AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK
Air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
Result:
NG
See step 16
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
- When performing the Active Test, make sure the shift lever is in P or N.
- The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
- Confirm that Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and the value of MAP in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
OK
MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) Step 0 Step 0 to 30 Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls MAP
(Data List)20 to 40 kPa (150 to 300 mmHg) MAP value is at least 10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed
Result:
OK
See step 12
Result:
NG
See step 11
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] ).
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
Result:
NG
See step 17
Result:
OK
See step 12
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).
- Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve using the Techstream.
OK
Techstream Operation Engine Condition OFF Normal engine speed ON Engine idles roughly or stalls soon after camshaft timing oil control valve switched from off to on
Result:
NG
See step 18
Result:
OK
See step 13
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF and Coolant Temp.
- Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Standard
Between 18.3 gm/sec. and 25.8 gm/sec. (shift lever: N; A/C: Off).
Result:
OK
See step 19
Result:
NG
See step 20
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
- Repair or replace the PCV hose.
Result:
NEXT
See step 19
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 19
- Repair or replace the intake system.
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.
Result:
NEXT
See step 19
- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Replace the EGR valve assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repairs" after replacing the EGR valve assembly (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 19
- Replace the EGR valve assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
- Check and repair the VVT system.
HINT:
- Refer to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for intake camshaft) (Refer to CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT ).
- Refer to DTC P0014 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for exhaust camshaft) (Refer to CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 19
- Check and repair the VVT system.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ] ).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to NORMAL (No output) A ABNORMAL (P050A is output) B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 20
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM (Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [08/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
Repair any problems.
Result:
NEXT
See step 21
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM (Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [08/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ] ).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (P050A is output) A NORMAL (No output) B
Result:
B
END
Result:
A
See step 22
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C27-3 (VG) - C29-14 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C27-2 (E2G) - C29-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω C27-3 (VG) or C29-14 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 23
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
- If the result of the inspection performed in step 13 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 24
- Replace the mass air flow meter (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
).
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ] ).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to NORMAL (No output) A ABNORMAL (P050A is output) B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )