LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> IS 350 Base, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window Control System - Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests >> Power Window Control System >> DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction [04/2013 - ] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction [04/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - ]

      Body Electrical > Master Switch > Clear DTCs 

      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Clear DTCs 

      Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Clear DTCs 

      Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Clear DTCs 

      Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Clear DTCs 

    2. Check for DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - ]

      Body Electrical > Master Switch > Trouble Codes 

      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Trouble Codes 

      Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Trouble Codes 

      Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Trouble Codes 

      Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Trouble Codes 

      OK

      DTC B2312 is not output.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC output from multiplex network master switch assembly A
      DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) B
      DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) C
      DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH door) D
      DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door) E

    Result: 

    REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not being operated
      ON: Driver door power window manual up switch being operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not being operated
      ON: Driver door power window manual down switch being operated
      -

      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List 

      Tester Display
      D Door P/W Up SW
      D Door P/W Down SW

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR)) 
    1. Disconnect the N18*1 or N27*2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
      1. *1: w/ Seat Position Memory System
      2. *2: w/o Seat Position Memory System
    2. Disconnect the N17 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      W/ SEAT POSITION MEMORY SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N18-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N18-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N17-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N17-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      W/O SEAT POSITION MEMORY SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N27-22 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N27-20 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N17-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N17-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the multiplex network master switch assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - ]

      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Clear DTCs 

    2. Check for DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - ]

      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Trouble Codes 

      OK

      DTC B2312 is not output.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-DOOR MOTOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger door power window auto switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Front passenger door power window auto switch not being operated
      ON: Front passenger door power window auto switch being operated
      -
      P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Front passenger door power window manual up switch not being operated
      ON: Front passenger door power window manual up switch being operated
      -
      P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Front passenger door power window manual down switch not being operated
      ON: Front passenger door power window manual down switch being operated
      -

      Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Data List 

      Tester Display
      P Door P/W Auto SW
      P Door P/W Up SW
      P Door P/W Down SW

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

  8. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the power window regulator switch assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]

    2. Inspect the power window regulator switch assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [04/2013 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR)) 
    1. Disconnect the N2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N4-2 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N4-10 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N2-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N2-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  10. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RL-DOOR MOTOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RL-Door Motor / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear LH door power window auto switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Rear LH door power window auto switch not being operated
      ON: Rear LH door power window auto switch being operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Up SW Rear LH door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Rear LH door power window manual up switch not being operated
      ON: Rear LH door power window manual up switch being operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Down SW Rear LH door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Rear LH door power window manual down switch not being operated
      ON: Rear LH door power window manual down switch being operated
      -

      Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Data List 

      Tester Display
      RL Door P/W Auto SW
      RL Door P/W Up SW
      RL Door P/W Down SW

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR LH DOOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  11

  11. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FOR LH DOOR) 
    1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for LH door).

      Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]

    2. Inspect the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for LH door).

      Refer to INSPECTION [04/2013 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FOR LH DOOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FOR LH DOOR) - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR LH DOOR)) 
    1. Disconnect the O7 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH door) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O8-2 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O8-10 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O8-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O7-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O7-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O7-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR LH DOOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  13. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RR-DOOR MOTOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RR-Door Motor / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear RH door power window auto switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Rear RH door power window auto switch not being operated
      ON: Rear RH door power window auto switch being operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Up SW Rear RH door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Rear RH door power window manual up switch not being operated
      ON: Rear RH door power window manual up switch being operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Down SW Rear RH door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Rear RH door power window manual down switch not being operated
      ON: Rear RH door power window manual down switch being operated
      -

      Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Data List 

      Tester Display
      RR Door P/W Auto SW
      RR Door P/W Up SW
      RR Door P/W Down SW

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR RH DOOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  14

  14. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FOR RH DOOR) 
    1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for RH door).

      Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]

    2. Inspect the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for RH door).

      Refer to INSPECTION [04/2013 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FOR RH DOOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FOR RH DOOR) - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR RH DOOR)) 
    1. Disconnect the O2 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O3-2 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O3-10 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O3-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O2-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O2-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR RH DOOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR