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Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit [09/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION 
    1. Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.
      RESULT

      Condition Proceed to
      Steering lock cannot be released A
      Steering cannot be locked B

    Result:  B

    See step  5

    Result:  A

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK COMMAND) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Lock/Unlock Receive Steering lock command reception record/ Yes or No Yes: Steering lock/unlock signal received
      No: Steering lock/unlock signal not received
      -

      OK

      YES is displayed on the Techstream screen.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START 

    (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR 
    GTY681087Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Immediately after turning the engine switch on (IG), measure the voltage between terminals L33-3 (IGE) and L33-2 (SGND) of the steering lock actuator.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Below 1 V A
      11 to 14 V (measured voltage never becomes below 1 V B

    Result:  A

    PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  B

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    GTY667030Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L33 steering lock actuator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L33-3 (IGE) - L13-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      L33-3 (IGE) or L13-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  5. CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR (IGE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Shift the shift lever to the P position.
      GTY681087Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Open the driver side door.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L33-3 (IGE) - L33-2 (SGND) Steering lock motor is operating Below 1 V
      Steering lock motor is not operating 11 to 14 V

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    GTY667030Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L33 steering lock actuator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L33-3 (IGE) - L13-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      L33-3 (IGE) or L13-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR