ECM Power Source Circuit [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- INSPECT ECM (+B, +B2 VOLTAGE)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A13-2 (+B) - E3-1 (E1) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V A13-1 (+B2) - E3-1 (E1) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
Result: OK
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
See step 2
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E3-1 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 3
- Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
- INSPECT ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A14-8 (IGSW) - E3-1 (E1) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
Result: OK
OK
See step 6
Result: NG
NG
See step 4
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- CHECK FUSE (ECU-IG)
- Remove the ECU-IG fuse from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ECU-IG Always Below 1 Ω
Result: NG
NG
CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
Result: OK
OK
See step 5
- Remove the ECU-IG fuse from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
- INSPECT IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2)
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When no battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
Result: OK
OK
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START
(Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2)
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
- INSPECT ECM (MREL VOLTAGE)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A14-3 (MREL) - E3-1 (E1) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: OK
OK
See step 7
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- CHECK FUSE (EFI MAIN2)
- Remove the EFI MAIN2 fuse from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI MAIN2 Always Below 1 Ω
Result: NG
NG
CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
Result: OK
OK
See step 8
- Remove the EFI MAIN2 fuse from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- INSPECT EFI RELAY (EFI MAIN2)
- Remove the EFI MAIN2 relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When no battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE EFI RELAY (EFI MAIN2)
Result: OK
OK
See step 9
- Remove the EFI MAIN2 relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI RELAY (EFI MAIN2) - ECM, BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the integration relay and the ECM.
- Remove the EFI MAIN2 relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Disconnect the A14 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI MAIN2 relay (1) - A14-3 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI MAIN2 relay (1) or A14-3 (MREL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
- Check the harness and the connectors between the EFI MAIN2 relay and body ground.
Result: OK
OK
CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TERMINAL +B OF ECM - BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL)
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Check the harness and the connectors between the integration relay and the ECM.