VC Output Circuit [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the engine switch on (IG).
OK
MIL lights up.
Result: OK
OK
SYSTEM OK
Result: NG
NG
See step 2
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the engine switch on (IG).
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
Result: A
A
GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
(Refer to MIL Circuit [09/2015 - ] )
Result: B
B
See step 3
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE BODY)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: A
A
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: B
B
See step 4
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
Result: A
A
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: B
B
See step 5
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
Result: A
A
REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: B
B
See step 6
- CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
Result: A
A
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: B
B
See step 7
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the camshaft position sensor.
Result: A
A
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: B
B
See step 8
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 1)
- Remove the air cleaner assembly LH (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 24 ).
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.
Result: A
A
REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 1
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: B
B
See step 9
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.
Result: A
A
REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 1
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: B
B
See step 10
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2)
- Remove the air cleaner assembly RH (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 25 ).
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.
Result: A
A
REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: B
B
See step 11
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.
Result: A
A
REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 2
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: B
B
See step 12
- CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Remove the intake manifold (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] ).
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
Result: A
A
REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY LH (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: B
B
See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 1).
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 1).
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 2).
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 2).
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor.
- Disconnect the E1, E2 and A14 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E2-34 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A14-23 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A14-22 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E1-18 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connectors.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the throttle body connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 1).
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 1).
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 2).
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 2).
- Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
- Reconnect the camshaft position sensor.
- Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.