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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> LS 460 Base, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (P1340-P11ED) & Circuit Tests >> SFI System >> DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) [09/2016 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) [09/2016 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0420 and/or P0430 A
      P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result:  B

    GO TO DTC CHART 

    (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2016 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
    5. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% to +12.5%
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

        Standard

        Tester Display
        (Sensor)
        Injection Volume Status Voltage
        AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
        (A/F)
        +12.5% Rich Less than 3.1
        AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
        (A/F)
        -12.5% Lean More than 3.4
        O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
        (HO2)
        +12.5% Rich More than 0.55
        O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
        (HO2)
        -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4

        Result

        Status
        AFS Voltage B1S1
        or
        AFS Voltage B2S1
        Status
        O2S B1S2
        or
        O2S B2S2
        A/F Condition and A/F and
        HO2 Sensors Conditions
        Misfires Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
        Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -
        • Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
        • Gas leakage from exhaust system
        A
        Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction -
        • A/F sensor
        B
        Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction -
        • A/F sensor
        Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction -
        • HO2 sensor
        • Gas leakage from exhaust system
        C
        Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction -
        • HO2 sensor
        • Gas leakage from exhaust system
        Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur
        • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
        • Gas leakage from exhaust system
        A
        Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich -
        • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
        • Gas leakage from exhaust system

        Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.

        Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.

        Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the HO2 sensor alternates correctly.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor or heated oxygen sensor (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  B

    CHECK AND REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    Result:  C

    CHECK AND REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR, AND CHECK AND REPAIR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 

    Result:  A

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 

    OK

    No gas leakage.

    HINT: 

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    1. According to the output DTCs in the step 1 (Check Any Other DTCs Output), proceed to next step referring to the table below.

      Result

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0420 A, E (2WD)
      B, E (AWD)
      P0430 C, E (2WD)
      D, E (AWD)
      P0420 and P0430 A, C and E (2WD)
      B, D and E (AWD)

    Result:  E

    REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  A

    REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH (2WD) (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  B

    REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH (AWD) (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  C

    REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH (2WD) (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  D

    REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH (AWD) (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )