Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.
OK
LIN communication system DTCs are not output.
Result: NG
NG
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ] )
Result: OK
OK
See step 2
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.
- CHECK FOR DTC (B2312)
- Check if DTC B2312 is output.
OK
DTC B2312 is not output.
Result: NG
NG
GO TO DTC B2312
(Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction [09/2015 - ] )
Result: OK
OK
See step 3
- Check if DTC B2312 is output.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.D-DOOR MOTOR:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual UP switch on master switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual DOWN switch on master switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated- OK
Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
See step 4
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH)
- Disconnect the P10 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P10-27 (SGND) - N13-12 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω P10-26 (CPBJ) - N13-11 (B) Always Below 1 Ω P10-27 (SGND) or N13-12 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P10-26 (CPBJ) or N13-11 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the P10 ECU connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Disconnect the N10 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N10-5 (BDRJ) - N11-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω N10-2 (PWE) - N11-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω N10-5 (BDRJ) or N11-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N10-2 (PWE) or N11-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 6
- Disconnect the N10 ECU connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTETR SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
- Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N13-20 (UP) - N11-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω N13-15 (DOWN) - N11-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω N13-20 (UP) or N11-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N13-15 (DOWN) or N11-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 7
- Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the front power window regulator motor LH.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
- Inspect the front power window regulator motor LH.
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]
Result
Result OK NG
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
- Remove the front power window regulator motor LH.