Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.
OK
LIN communication system DTCs are not output.
Result: NG
NG
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ] )
Result: OK
OK
See step 2
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.
- CHECK FOR DTC (B2312)
- Check if DTC B2312 is output.
OK
DTC B2312 is not output.
Result: NG
NG
GO TO DTC B2312
(Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction [09/2015 - ] )
Result: OK
OK
See step 3
- Check if DTC B2312 is output.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.P-DOOR MOTOR:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual UP switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window switch not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual DOWN switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window switch not operated- OK
Techstream display changes normally when front passenger side power window switch is operated.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
See step 4
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH)
- Disconnect the P4 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the N6 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P4-27 (SGND) - N6-5 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω P4-27 (SGND) or N6-5 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the P4 ECU connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Disconnect the N1 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the N3 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N1-5 (BDRJ) - N3-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω N1-2 (PWE) - N3-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω N1-5 (BDRJ) or N3-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N1-2 (PWE) or N3-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 6
- Disconnect the N1 ECU connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Disconnect the N6 switch connector.
- Disconnect the N3 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N6-2 (UP) - N3-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω N6-10 (DOWN) - N3-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω N6-2 (UP) or N3-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N6-10 (DOWN) or N3-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 7
- Disconnect the N6 switch connector.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition N6-2 (UP) - N6-5 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 Ω N6-10 (DOWN) - N6-5 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 Ω
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )