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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> NX 200t Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes & System Tests (9 Of 9) >> SFI System >> EVAP System [10/2014 - 05/2018] >> Procedure
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EVAP System [10/2014 - 05/2018]: Procedure

  1. CONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
    4. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    7. Confirm DTCs and freeze frame data. If any EVAP system DTCs are stored, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      GTY517572Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      GTY513506Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      If the reference pressure difference between the first and second checks is greater than the specification, all the DTCs relating to the reference pressure (P043E-00, P043F-00, P2400-7E, P2400-7F and P2418-7E) are stored.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) 
    NOTE:
    • The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 7 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
    • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is higher than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
    • Do not run the engine in this operation.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Evaporative System Check
    8. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

      HINT: 

      If no pending DTCs are displayed, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern. After this confirmation, check for pending DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, the EVAP system is normal.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE) 
    GTY496573Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    NOTE:
    • In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), the series of 7 Evaporative System Check steps are performed manually using the Techstream.
    • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is higher than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
    • Do not run the engine in this operation.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Evaporative System Check

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  4. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/7) 
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/7.
      GTY502993Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      DTC*1 Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A
      P0450-2F EVAP pressure fluctuates by +/-0.3 kPa(gauge) [0.044 psi(gauge)] or higher Canister pressure sensor signal noise B
      (P0450-11 or P0450-15)*2
      • EVAP pressure is below 42.11 kPa(abs) [6.11 psi(abs)], or higher than 123.761 kPa(abs) [17.95 psi(abs)]
      • EVAP pressure deviates +/-10 kPa(gauge) [1.45 psi(gauge)] from actual atmosphere pressure *3
      Canister pressure sensor or its circuit has malfunction C
      • *1: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
      • *2: If the canister pressure sensor circuit has an open or short, DTC P0450-11 or P0450-15 is stored 0.5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).

      HINT: 

      *3: Canister pressure sensor standard output range is 70 to 110 kPa(abs) [10.15 to 15.95 psi(abs)]. This varies by weather.

    Result: 

    See step  41

    Result: 

    See step  43

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/7 TO 2/7) 
    GTY515730Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in steps 1/7 and 2/7.

      Result

      DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure during step 1/7. Then decreases to reference pressure Not yet determined A
      P2400-7E Small difference between EVAP pressures during steps 1/7 and 2/7 Leak detection pump stuck ON B
      1. *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

      HINT: 

      The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/7.

    Result: 

    See step  33

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/7) 
    GTY499942Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT: 

    Make a note of the pressures checked in inspection items (A) and (B) below.

    1. Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*1 (A).

      *1: The leak detection pump begins to operate as step 1/7 finishes and step 2/7 starts.

    2. Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the reference pressure (B).

      Result

      DTC*2 Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is between -4.85 kPa(gauge) and -1.068 kPa(gauge) [-0.703 psi(gauge) and -0.155 psi(gauge)] Not yet determined A
      P043F-00 and P2400-7F EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is -1.068 kPa(gauge) [-0.155 psi(gauge)] or higher
      • Reference orifice high-flow
      • Leak detection pump stuck OFF
      B
      P043E-00 EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is below -4.85 kPa(gauge) [-0.703 psi(gauge)] Reference orifice clogged C
      P2418-7E EVAP pressure in inspection item (A) is higher than -0.25 kPa(gauge) [-0.036 psi(gauge)]
      • Vent valve stuck closed
      • Leak detection pump performance deteriorates
      • Leak detection pump circuit malfunctioning (large resistance exists in the circuit)
      D

      *2: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

    Result: 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    See step  41

    Result: 

    See step  35

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/7 TO 3/7) 
    GTY518540Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/7.

      Result

      DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa(gauge) [0.044 psi(gauge)] or higher within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 2/7 to step 3/7 Not yet determined A
      P2418-7F No variation in EVAP pressure even after proceeding from step 2/7 to step 3/7
      • Vent valve stuck open (vent)
      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
      B

      *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

    Result: 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/7) 
    GTY508756Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Wait until the EVAP pressure change is less than 0.12 kPa(gauge) [0.017 psi(gauge)] for 40 seconds.
    2. Measure the EVAP pressure and record it.

      HINT: 

      A few minutes are required for the EVAP pressure to become saturated. When there is little fuel in the fuel tank, it takes up to 15 minutes.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  9

  9. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/7) 
    GTY512428Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/7.

      Result

      DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - Variation in EVAP pressure is 2.2 kPa(gauge) or less [0.319 psi(gauge)] for 20 seconds, after proceeding from step 3/7 to step 4/7 Not yet determined A
      P148D-7E EVAP pressure increases by higher than 2.2 kPa(gauge) [0.319 psi(gauge)] within 20 seconds of proceeding from step 3/7 to step 4/7
      • No. 1 check valve
      • Problems in EVAP hose between No. 1 check valve and purge VSV
      B

      *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

    Result: 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 5/7) 
    GTY511906Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 5/7.

      Result

      DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa(gauge) [0.044 psi(gauge)] or higher within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 4/7 to step 5/7 Not yet determined A
      P2418-7E Variation in EVAP pressure is below 0.3 kPa(gauge) [0.044 psi(gauge)] for 10 seconds, after proceeding from step 4/7 to step 5/7 Vent valve stuck closed B

      *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

    Result: 

    See step  41

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 6/7) 
    GTY512917Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 6/7.
    2. Compare the EVAP pressure in step 3/7 and the second reference pressure (step 6/7).

      Result

      DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - EVAP pressure from step 3/7 lower than second reference pressure (step 6/7) Not yet determined (no leakage from EVAP system) A
      P0455-00 EVAP pressure from step 3/7 higher than [second reference pressure (step 6/7) x 0.2] EVAP gross leak B
      P0456-00 EVAP pressure from step 3/7 higher than second reference pressure (step 6/7) EVAP small leak

      *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

    Result: 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 
    1. Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  42

  13. INSPECT EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - CANISTER) 
    1. Check for leakages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.

      OK

      No leakages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check that the fuel tank cap is correctly installed and confirm that the fuel tank cap meets OEM specifications.
    2. Tighten the fuel tank cap firmly (only one click sound could be heard).

      HINT: 

      If an EVAP tester is available, check the fuel tank cap using the tester.

      1. Remove the fuel tank cap and install it onto a fuel tank cap adapter.
      2. Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adapter, and pressurize the cap to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa(gauge) [0.464 to 0.537 psi(gauge)] using an EVAP tester pump.
      3. Seal the adapter and wait for 2 minutes.
      4. Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa(gauge) [0.29 psi(gauge)] or higher, the fuel tank cap is normal.

      Result

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Fuel tank cap correctly installed - A
      Fuel tank cap loose
      • Fuel tank cap improperly installed
      • Defective fuel tank cap
      • Fuel tank cap does not meet OEM specifications
      B
      Defective fuel tank cap -
      No fuel tank cap - C

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    See step  17

    Result: 

    See step  15

  15. LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART 
    1. Disconnect the vent hose.
      GTY497641Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Fuel Tank *2 Canister
      *3 Fuel Tank Inlet Pipe Sub-assembly (Canister Filter) *4 Trap Canister
      *5 Canister Pump Module *6 Fuel Tank Cap Assembly
      *a Disconnect the vent hose - -
    2. Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister pump module with the adapter.
      GTY506253Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Canister Pump Module *2 EVAP Pressure Tester Tool
      *3 Adapter - -
    3. Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa(gauge) [24 to 27.75 mmHg(gauge)].
    4. Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
    5. Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
    6. Repair or replace the leak point.

      HINT: 

      Disconnect the hose between the canister and fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  42

  16. CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY 

    HINT: 

    • When reinstalling the fuel tank cap, tighten it firmly (only one click sound could be heard).
    • When replacing the fuel tank cap, use a fuel tank cap that meets OEM specifications, and install it firmly.

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  42

  17. REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY 

    HINT: 

    When installing the fuel tank cap, tighten it firmly (only one click sound could be heard).

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  42

  18. REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP PURGE LINE (PURGE VSV - CANISTER) 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  42

  19. CHECK NO. 1 CHECK VALVE 
    1. Check the No. 1 check valve.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  21

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP PURGE LINE (PURGE VSV - NO. 1 CHECK VALVE) 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  42

  21. REPLACE NO. 1 CHECK VALVE 
    1. Replace the No. 1 check valve.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  42

  22. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
      GTY500172Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      (to Canister Pump Module)

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Canister Pump Module)
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      b3-5 (VLVB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      • Wire harness or connector between vent valve and ECM
      • Vent valve
      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
      • Trap canister (filter inside canister clogged)
      • ECM
      A
      Below 3 V
      • Power source wire harness of vent valve
      B

    Result: 

    See step  32

    Result: 

    See step  23

  23. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
      GTY505601Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Canister Pump Module)
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Apply the battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND of the pump module.
    4. Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.

      Result

      Condition Tester Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Apply battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND Operating
      • Wire harness or connector between vent valve and ECM
      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
      • Trap canister (filter inside canister clogged)
      • ECM
      A
      Not operating
      • Vent valve
      B

    Result: 

    See step  41

    Result: 

    See step  24

  24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      A35-7 (VPMP) - b3-1 (VGND) Always Below 1 Ω
      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
      • Trap canister (filter inside canister clogged)
      • ECM
      A
      10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B

    Result: 

    See step  32

    Result: 

    See step  25

  25. INSPECT CANISTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER) 
    1. Check for filter blockage in the canister.

      Refer to INSPECTION [10/2014 - ]

      OK

      No blockages in the canister.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  28

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  26

  26. INSPECT TRAP CANISTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE TRAP CANISTER) 
    1. Check for filter blockage in the trap canister.

      Refer to INSPECTION [10/2014 - ]

      OK

      No blockages in the trap canister.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  34

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  27

  27. REPLACE TRAP CANISTER (TRAP CANISTER WITH CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Replace the trap canister.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]

      NOTE:
      • When replacing the trap canister, check the canister interior, canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. if the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
      GTY515666Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Vent Hose
      *3 Air Inlet Port *4 Fuel Tank
      *5 Canister Pump Module *6 Canister
      *7 Canister Filter *8 Trap Canister
      *9 Fuel Tank Cap Assembly - -
      *a Inspection Area
      (check for disconnection and/or cracks)
      - -

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  42

  28. REPLACE CANISTER 
    1. Replace the canister.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]

      NOTE:
      • When replacing the canister, check the trap canister interior, canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. if the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
      GTY515666Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Vent Hose
      *3 Air Inlet Port *4 Fuel Tank
      *5 Canister Pump Module *6 Canister
      *7 Canister Filter *8 Trap Canister
      *9 Fuel Tank Cap Assembly - -
      *a Inspection Area
      (check for disconnection and/or cracks)
      - -

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  42

  29. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/7) 
    GTY519176Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/7.

      Result

      DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      P043F-00 EVAP pressure less than [reference pressure] measured in step 2/7 Reference orifice high-flow A
      P2400-7F EVAP pressure almost same as [reference pressure] measured in step 2/7 Leak detection pump stuck off B

      *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

      HINT: 

      The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/7.

    Result: 

    See step  41

    Result: 

    See step  30

  30. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
      GTY500173Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Canister Pump Module)
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      b3-3 (MTRB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 9 to 14 V
      • Wire harness or connector between leak detection pump and body ground
      • Leak detection pump
      A
      Below 3 V
      • Wire harness or connector between leak detection pump and ECM
      • ECM
      B

    Result: 

    See step  33

    Result: 

    See step  31

  31. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      b3-4 (MGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Leak detection pump A
      10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between canister pump module and body ground B

    Result: 

    See step  41

    Result: 

    See step  32

  32. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  42

  33. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-20 (MPMP) - b3-3 (MTRB) Always Below 1 Ω
      A35-20 (MPMP) or b3-3 (MTRB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      OK ECM A
      NG Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B

    Result: 

    See step  32

    Result: 

    See step  34

  34. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  42

  35. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
      GTY505601Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Canister Pump Module)
    3. Apply the battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND of the pump module.
    4. Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.

      Result

      Condition Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Apply battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND Operating
      • Wire harness or connector between vent valve and ECM
      • Leak detection pump performance deteriorates
      • Leak detection pump circuit malfunctioning (large resistance exists in the circuit)
      • ECM
      A
      Not operating Vent valve B

    Result: 

    See step  41

    Result: 

    See step  36

  36. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-7 (VPMP) - b3-1 (VGND) Always Below 1 Ω
      A35-7 (VPMP) or b3-1 (VGND) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      OK
      • Leak detection pump performance deteriorates
      • Leak detection pump circuit malfunctioning (large resistance exists in the circuit)
      • ECM
      A
      NG Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B

    Result: 

    See step  32

    Result: 

    See step  37

  37. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      b3-4 (MGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      • Canister pump module
      • Wire harness or connector between canister pump module and ECM
      • ECM
      A
      10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between canister pump module and body ground B

    Result: 

    See step  32

    Result: 

    See step  38

  38. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      A35-20 (MPMP) - b3-3 (MTRB) Always Below 1 Ω
      • Canister pump module
      • ECM
      A
      10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B

    Result: 

    See step  32

    Result: 

    See step  39

  39. REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE 
    1. Replace the canister pump module.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]

      NOTE:
      • When replacing the canister pump module, check the canister pump module interior, canister interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in the canister interior, replace canister and canister pump module together.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister is clogged, replace the canister and canister pump module together.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. if the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
      GTY515666Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Vent Hose
      *3 Air Inlet Port *4 Fuel Tank
      *5 Canister Pump Module *6 Canister
      *7 Canister Filter *8 Trap Canister
      *9 Fuel Tank Cap Assembly - -
      *a Inspection Area
      (check for disconnection and/or cracks)
      - -

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  40. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) 
    NOTE:
    • The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 7 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
    • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is higher than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
    • Do not run the engine in this step.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Evaporative System Check
    6. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      EVAP system DTCs are output A
      No DTCs output
      (No pending DTCs output)
      B

    Result: 

    See step  34

    Result: 

    END 

  41. REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE 
    1. Replace the canister pump module.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]

      NOTE:
      • When replacing the canister pump module, check the canister pump module interior, canister interior, trap canister interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in the canister interior or trap canister interior, replace the canister, trap canister and canister pump module together.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister and trap canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister or trap canister is clogged, replace the canister, trap canister and canister pump module together.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
      GTY515666Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Vent Hose
      *3 Air Inlet Port *4 Fuel Tank
      *5 Canister Pump Module *6 Canister
      *7 Canister Filter *8 Trap Canister
      *9 Fuel Tank Cap Assembly - -
      *a Inspection Area
      (check for disconnection and/or cracks)
      - -

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  42

  42. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) 
    NOTE:
    • The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 7 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
    • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is higher than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
    • Do not run the engine in this operation.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Evaporative System Check
    8. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      HINT: 

      If no pending DTCs are found, the repair has been successfully completed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    END 

  43. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (CANISTER PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT) 
    1. Check the canister pressure sensor circuit, referring to DTC P0450-11 canister pressure sensor circuit procedure.

      Refer to DTC P0450-11: Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Ground; DTC P0450-15: Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Battery or Open; DTC P0450-2F: Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Signal Erratic [10/2014 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  42