DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction; DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal) [10/2015 - 11/2017]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE CONDITION / ENGINE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Condition Engine state Stop or Run Stop: Engine stopped
Run: Engine running- Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Engine Condition Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Speed Engine speed 0 to 16383 rpm Fluctuates in accordance with Engine speed - Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the engine condition.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)
for 2GR-FSE: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - 11/2017]
for 8AR-FTS: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
See step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
See step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
- Disconnect the A13 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A70 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A13-14 (NE) - A70-27 (NEO) Always Below 1 Ω A13-14 (NE) or A70-27 (NEO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
- Reconnect the A13 and O6 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
- Reconnect the A70 ECM connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))Standard Frequency
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A13-14 (NE) - Body ground Engine stopped No pulse generation Engine running Pulse generation Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)
for 2GR-FSE: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - 11/2017]
for 8AR-FTS: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ]