DTC P0300-00: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0300-27: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Emission) Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold; DTC P0300-85: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Over Temperature) Signal Above Allowable Range; DTC P0301-00: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected; DTC P0302-00: Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected; DTC P0303-00: Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected; DTC P0304-00: Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected [11/2017 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE DTCS)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 are output A DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2017 - 10/2018] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2018 - 11/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2022 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
OK
PCV valve and hose are correctly connected and are not damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Misfire RPM Misfire Load - Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values.
HINT:
The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Data List Result Proceed to Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut Avail A Not Avl B
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
A
See step 5
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PROHIBIT THE CATALYST OT MISFIRE PREVENT FUEL CUT)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Prohibit the Catalyst OT Misfire Prevent Fuel Cut.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Prohibit the Catalyst OT Misfire Prevent Fuel Cut - Perform the Active Test.NOTE:
When performing the Active Test, make sure the vehicle is stopped and the engine is either idling or being revved within 3000 rpm.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF PORT INJECTION
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Mode / Port / Data List / Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 - Read each value for Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 and Injection Mode displayed on the Techstream. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
- Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
- Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 or DTCs displayed on the Techstream [B].
Result
Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to Port 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts There are no misfire counts B
Result:
B
See step 10
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Mode / Direct / Data List / Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 - Read each value for Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 and Injection Mode displayed on the Techstream. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
- Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
- Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 or DTCs displayed on the Techstream [B].
Result
Misfire Count Proceed to Port (Result of step 6) Direct 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts B 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts There are no misfire counts C 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts There are no misfire counts D HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the port fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 10/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 11/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2019 - ]
Result:
A
See step 12
Result:
B
See step 15
Result:
C
REPLACE PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (MISFIRING CYLINDER). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
D
See step 8
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the port fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 10/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 11/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (MISFIRING CYLINDER). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 9
- Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
- CHECK FUEL LINE
Result:
OK
GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Mode / Direct / Data List / Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 - Read each value for Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 and Injection Mode displayed on the Techstream. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
- Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
- Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 or DTCs displayed on the Techstream [B].
Result
Misfire Count Proceed to Port (Result of step 6) Direct There are no misfire counts There are misfire counts A There are no misfire counts There are no misfire counts B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 10/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 11/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2019 - ]
Result:
A
REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
B
See step 11
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Injection Mode, Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4, Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 Misfire RPM Misfire Load - Drive the vehicle with Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.
- Monitor all of the misfire count values or DTCs and Injection Mode displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Misfire Count Injection Mode Proceed to There are no misfire counts - A 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts Port or Either B 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts Port or Either C There are misfire counts Direct D HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 10/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 11/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2019 - ]
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [10/2015 - ]
Result:
C
See step 15
Result:
D
REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
B
See step 12
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG
- Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 10/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 11/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SPARK PLUG. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.
- CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST)
- Perform a spark test.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
HINT:
- If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug or ignition coil assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 10/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 11/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- Perform a spark test.
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
- Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10 [10/2015 - 09/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10 [09/2020 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the engine assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 10/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 11/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
- Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]
OK
No leaks from intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 10/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 11/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 16
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Coolant Temperature Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature Warm engine Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F) HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 10/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 11/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 17
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed Mass Air Flow Sensor Coolant Temperature - Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Mass Air Flow Sensor Engine warmed up
Shift lever position: P
A/C: Off
Engine Speed: 3000 rpmBetween 6.0 gm/sec and 18.0 gm/sec Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 21
Result:
OK
See step 18
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH)
- Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.
*a 7.45° *b 32.43° *c Timing Mark *d "0" Timing Mark *e Groove - - - Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the "0" timing mark of the timing chain cover.
- Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly are at the positions shown in the illustration.
HINT:
If the timing marks are not at the positions shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.
OK
Timing marks on camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly are at the positions shown in the illustration.
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, check for mechanical malfunctions that may have affected the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 21
Result:
NG
See step 19
- Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.
- CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
- Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
Result:
OK
See step 20
- Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
- CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (MISFIRE DTCS)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 is output)B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [10/2015 - ]
Result:
B
See step 21
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [09/2014 - ]
HINT:
Repair any problems.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (MISFIRE DTCS)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 is output)B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 23
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F38-5 (VG) - F67-92 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω F38-4 (E2G) - F67-91 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω F38-5 (VG) or F67-92 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 24
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
HINT:
- If the results of the inspections performed in step 17 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 10/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 11/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 25
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 is output)B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]