DTC P0420-00: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 1 [10/2015 - 10/2018]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420-00)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0420-00 is output A DTC P0420-00 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2016 - 11/2017] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2017 - 10/2018]
Result:
A
See step 2
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Data List Display A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 - Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard
Techstream Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Voltage A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio)+12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
(Heated oxygen)+12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V Result
Status A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 Status O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 Actual air fuel ratio, air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor condition Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - Three-way catalytic converter
- Gas leak from exhaust system
A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor
Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - Heated oxygen sensor
- Gas leak from exhaust system
C Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - Heated oxygen sensor
- Gas leak from exhaust system
Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean - Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leak from exhaust system
D Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
- Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
- Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor or heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
Result:
B
See step 4
Result:
C
See step 5
Result:
D
See step 7
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Result:
OK
See step 11
Result:
NG
See step 9
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 10/2018]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 6
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- Replace the heated oxygen sensor.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the heated oxygen sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 10/2018]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- Replace the heated oxygen sensor.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO
- Check the cause of extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio, referring to the DTC P0171-00 and P0172-00 Inspection Procedure.
Refer to DTC P0171-00: System Too Lean Bank 1; DTC P0172-00: System Too Rich Bank 1; DTC P1170-00: Fuel Performance/Port Injector; DTC P117B-00: Fuel Performance/Direct Injector [10/2015 - 11/2017] , or refer to DTC P0171-00: System Too Lean Bank 1; DTC P0172-00: System Too Rich Bank 1; DTC P1170-00: Fuel Performance/Port Injector; DTC P117B-00: Fuel Performance/Direct Injector [11/2017 - 10/2018]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- Check the cause of extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio, referring to the DTC P0171-00 and P0172-00 Inspection Procedure.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
- Repair or replace exhaust gas leak point.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 10/2018]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- Repair or replace exhaust gas leak point.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0420-00)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0420-00 is output A DTCs are not output
(No pending DTCs output)B
Result:
B
END
Result:
A
See step 11
- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD CONVERTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (TWC: FRONT AND REAR CATALYST) NOTE:
Replace the exhaust manifold converter sub-assembly (TWC: Front and rear catalyst) together when catalyst replacement is necessary.
HINT:
Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in the Catalyst Location.
- Replace the exhaust manifold converter sub-assembly (TWC: Front and rear catalyst).
Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
END
- Replace the exhaust manifold converter sub-assembly (TWC: Front and rear catalyst).