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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> RC 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Smart Access System (For Start) - Diagnostic Codes >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) >> DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction; DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal) [10/2015 - 11/2017] >> Procedure
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DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction; DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal) [10/2015 - 11/2017]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE CONDITION / ENGINE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the Engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Condition Engine state Stop or Run Stop: Engine stopped
      Run: Engine running
      -

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Condition

      Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Speed Engine speed 0 to 16383 rpm Fluctuates in accordance with Engine speed -

      Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Speed

      OK

      The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the engine condition.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) 

    for 2GR-FSE: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - 11/2017]

    for 8AR-FTS: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) 

    See step  1

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) 

    See step  2

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A13 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the A70 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A13-14 (NE) - A70-27 (NEO) Always Below 1 Ω
      A13-14 (NE) or A70-27 (NEO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY 
    1. Reconnect the A13 and O6 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
    2. Reconnect the A70 ECM connector.
    3. Using an oscilloscope, check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
      GTY471166Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Standard Frequency

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A13-14 (NE) - Body ground Engine stopped No pulse generation
      Engine running Pulse generation

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) 

    for 2GR-FSE: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - 11/2017]

    for 8AR-FTS: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ]