Engine does not Start [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Press a switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
OK
The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly LED illuminates.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Press a switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (KEY LOW BATTERY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Key Low Battery Transmitter battery depleted No or Yes No: Transmitter battery not depleted
Yes: Transmitter battery depletedThe electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is transmitting. The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) displays "Yes" for the "Key Low Battery" item of the Data List when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less. This Data List item should be checked when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at room temperature (example: at -20°C (-4°F), "Yes" may be displayed even if the transmitter battery is new). Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Key Low Battery Result
Result Proceed to "No" is displayed on the Techstream screen A "Yes" is displayed on the Techstream screen B
Result:
B
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT [09/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- If the problem occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high.
HINT:
Whether the problem is due to wave interference can be checked by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver.
OK
Engine starts.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
NG
See step 4
- If the problem occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high.
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- With the brake pedal released, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change.
Result
Result Proceed to Power source mode changes: Off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) or on (IG) B Power source mode changes to on (IG) but not to on (ACC) C Power source mode changes to on (ACC) but not to on (IG) D
Result:
B
GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [09/2014 - 10/2015]
Result:
C
GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC) [09/2014 - ]
Result:
D
GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [09/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL SW/ CLUTCH SW, SHIFT POSITION P OR N)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Neutral SW/ Clutch SW Shift position (P and N) OFF or ON OFF: Shift lever in any position other than P or N
ON: Shift lever in P or N- Use this item to determine whether the park/neutral position switch assembly is malfunctioning.
- When the engine cannot be started due to a park/neutral position switch assembly malfunction, OFF is displayed.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Neutral SW/ Clutch SW Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift Position P or N Park/Neutral position switch status OFF or ON OFF: Shift lever not in P
ON: Shift lever in PWhen malfunctioning, the engine will not crank. Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List
Tester Display Shift Position P or N OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the shift position.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 23
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Using the Techstream, check for certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes
Body Electrical > Starting Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A Smart access system with push-button start (for Start Function) DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2014 - 10/2015]
Result:
A
See step 7
- Using the Techstream, check for certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTCs.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal OFF or ON OFF: Brake pedal released
ON: Brake pedal depressed- Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch is malfunctioning.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is OFF.
- If the stop light switch is malfunctioning, the engine can be started by pressing and holding the engine switch for a certain period of time.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Stop Light Switch1 OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the brake operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 21
Result:
OK
See step 8
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter Request Signal Engine start request signal status OFF or ON OFF: After approx. 1 second has elapsed, the engine switch is released
ON: With the shift lever in P and the brake pedal depressed, the engine switch is pressed and held- When the engine cannot be started due to a start request signal malfunction, OFF is displayed.
- When the engine switch is pressed, the duration of time that ON is displayed will be extremely short. As such, the engine switch needs to be pressed and held for a certain period of time.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Starter Request Signal NOTE:Check that the key indicator will be displayed on the multi-information display in the combination meter assembly, and then press the engine switch.
OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the engine switch operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK STEERING LOCK
- Check that the steering unlocks when the engine switch is turned on (ACC).
OK
The steering unlocks.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (UNABLE TO UNLOCK STEERING). Refer to Steering Lock does not Lock [09/2014 - 10/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Check that the steering unlocks when the engine switch is turned on (ACC).
- CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT (IMMOBILISER SYSTEM UNSET)
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- Press the engine switch with the brake pedal released and check that the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
HINT:
The immobiliser function can be determined to be operating correctly if the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
OK
The security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
GO TO IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2014 - 10/2022]
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Inspect the transmitter battery.
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2014 - ]
NOTE:Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT [09/2014 - ]
- Inspect the transmitter battery.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Starting Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, move the shift lever to P, press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal and confirm that the Techstream display changes.
Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter SW Starter operation request OFF or ON OFF: Starter operation not requested
ON: Starter operation requestedWhen malfunctioning, the engine will not crank. Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List
Tester Display Starter SW OK
The Techstream display changes.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 13
- INSPECT ST RELAY (STARTER RELAY ASSEMBLY)
- Inspect the ST relay (starter relay assembly).
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2014 - 10/2015]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ST RELAY (STARTER RELAY ASSEMBLY)
Result:
OK
See step 14
- Inspect the ST relay (starter relay assembly).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A13 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) - Disconnect the A71 ECM connector.
- Move the shift lever to P or N.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A13-10 (STAR) - Body ground 20°C (68°F) 107.05 to 116.33 Ω A13-12 (STA) - Body ground 20°C (68°F) 106.78 to 115.98 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 17
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Disconnect the A13 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Remove the starter assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
- Inspect the starter assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
OK
See step 16
- Remove the starter assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STARTER ASSEMBLY AND ST RELAY (STARTER RELAY ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the F18 and G3 starter assembly connectors.
- Remove the ST relay (starter relay assembly) from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G3-1 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V 5 (ST relay (starter relay assembly)) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (ST relay (starter relay assembly)) - F18-1 (ST) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (ST relay (starter relay assembly)) or F18-1 (ST) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - 10/2015]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Disconnect the A13 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the F57 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A13-10 (STAR) - F57-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω A13-10 (STAR) or F57-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 18
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ST RELAY (STARTER RELAY ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the F57 park/neutral position switch assembly.
- Remove the ST relay (starter relay assembly) from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F57-5 (L) - 2 (ST relay (starter relay assembly)) Always Below 1 Ω F57-5 (L) or 2 (ST relay (starter relay assembly)) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 19
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ST RELAY (STARTER RELAY ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A13 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Remove the ST relay (starter relay assembly) from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A13-12 (STA) - 2 (ST relay (starter relay assembly)) Always Below 1 Ω A13-12 (STA) or 2 (ST relay (starter relay assembly)) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 20
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY (STARTER RELAY ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST relay (starter relay assembly) from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (ST relay (starter relay assembly)) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - 10/2015]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A13 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A52 stop light switch assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A52-1 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A13-2 (STP1) - A52-2 (L) Always Below 1 Ω A13-2 (STP1) or A52-2 (L) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A52-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 22
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the stop light switch assembly.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
- Inspect the stop light switch assembly.
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the park/neutral position switch assembly.
for A760H: Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
for AA81E: Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.
for A760H: Refer to INSPECTION [09/2014 - ]
for AA81E: Refer to INSPECTION [09/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
for A760H: Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
for AA81E: Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 24
- Remove the park/neutral position switch assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Disconnect the A13 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the F57 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A13-10 (STAR) - F57-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω A13-10 (STAR) or F57-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR