Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [09/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Using the Techstream, check for certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTCs.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes
Body Electrical > Starting Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A Smart access system with push-button start (for Start Function) DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2014 - 10/2015] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2015 - 11/2017] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2017 - 11/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2022 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Using the Techstream, check for certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTCs.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A13 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the 4B and 4C instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A13-3 (IG1D) - 4C-22 Always Below 1 Ω 4B-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A13-3 (IG1D) or 4C-22 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU)
- Disconnect the 2E semiconductor pwr integration ECU connector.
- Disconnect the 4C instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4C-11 - 2E-1 Always Below 1 Ω 4C-11 or 2E-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - IG1 MAIN RELAY)
- Disconnect the 4C instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Remove the IG1 MAIN relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4C-17 - 1 (IG1 MAIN relay) Always Below 1 Ω 2 (IG1 MAIN relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω 4C-17 or 1 (IG1 MAIN relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2, IG1 NO. 3 RELAY)
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4C-22 - 4B-7 20°C (68°F) 87.32 to 127.14 Ω 4E-1 - 4A-16 Battery voltage applied between terminals 4C-22 and 4B-7 Below 1 Ω Battery voltage not applied between terminals 4C-22 and 4B-7 10 kΩ or higher 4E-1 - 4A-35 Battery voltage applied between terminals 4C-22 and 4B-7 Below 1 Ω Battery voltage not applied between terminals 4C-22 and 4B-7 10 kΩ or higher 4E-1 - 4B-32 Battery voltage applied between terminals 4C-22 and 4B-7 Below 1 Ω Battery voltage not applied between terminals 4C-22 and 4B-7 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- INSPECT SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU (IG2 RELAY)
- Remove the semiconductor pwr integration ECU.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
- Inspect the semiconductor pwr integration ECU.
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU (IG2 RELAY). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Remove the semiconductor pwr integration ECU.
- INSPECT IG1 MAIN RELAY
- Remove the IG1 MAIN relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω Battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher *1 IG1 MAIN Relay Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE IG1 MAIN RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
- Reconnect the A13 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Install the instrument panel junction block assembly.
Refer to INSTALLATION [09/2014 - ]
- Install the semiconductor pwr integration ECU.
Refer to INSTALLATION [09/2014 - ]
- Install the IG1 MAIN relay.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A13-3 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) → Engine switch on (IG) 1 V or less → 9 V or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - 10/2015] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - 11/2017] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2017 - 10/2018] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2018 - 11/2019] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]