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Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [09/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Using the Techstream, check for certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes 

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes 

      Body Electrical > Starting Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      Smart access system with push-button start (for Start Function) DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2014 - 10/2015]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2015 - 11/2017]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2017 - 11/2019]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2022 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the A13 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the 4B and 4C instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A13-3 (IG1D) - 4C-22 Always Below 1 Ω
      4B-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A13-3 (IG1D) or 4C-22 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the 2E semiconductor pwr integration ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the 4C instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4C-11 - 2E-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      4C-11 or 2E-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - IG1 MAIN RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the 4C instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    2. Remove the IG1 MAIN relay.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4C-17 - 1 (IG1 MAIN relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (IG1 MAIN relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      4C-17 or 1 (IG1 MAIN relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2, IG1 NO. 3 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY458618Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4C-22 - 4B-7 20°C (68°F) 87.32 to 127.14 Ω
      4E-1 - 4A-16 Battery voltage applied between terminals 4C-22 and 4B-7 Below 1 Ω
      Battery voltage not applied between terminals 4C-22 and 4B-7 10 kΩ or higher
      4E-1 - 4A-35 Battery voltage applied between terminals 4C-22 and 4B-7 Below 1 Ω
      Battery voltage not applied between terminals 4C-22 and 4B-7 10 kΩ or higher
      4E-1 - 4B-32 Battery voltage applied between terminals 4C-22 and 4B-7 Below 1 Ω
      Battery voltage not applied between terminals 4C-22 and 4B-7 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU (IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the semiconductor pwr integration ECU.

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]

    2. Inspect the semiconductor pwr integration ECU.

      Refer to INSPECTION [09/2014 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU (IG2 RELAY). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. INSPECT IG1 MAIN RELAY 
    1. Remove the IG1 MAIN relay.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
      Battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      GTY464377Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 IG1 MAIN Relay

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE IG1 MAIN RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY 
    1. Reconnect the A13 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Install the instrument panel junction block assembly.

      Refer to INSTALLATION [09/2014 - ]

    3. Install the semiconductor pwr integration ECU.

      Refer to INSTALLATION [09/2014 - ]

    4. Install the IG1 MAIN relay.
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY468239Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A13-3 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) → Engine switch on (IG) 1 V or less → 9 V or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - 10/2015]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - 11/2017]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2017 - 10/2018]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2018 - 11/2019]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2019 - 09/2020]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2022 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]