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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> RC 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Smart Access System (For Start) - Diagnostic Codes >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) >> DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction; DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal) [11/2017 - 10/2022] >> Procedure
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DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction; DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal) [11/2017 - 10/2022]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE CONDITION / ENGINE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the Engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Condition Engine state Stop or Run Stop: Engine stopped
      Run: Engine running
      -

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Condition

      Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Speed Engine speed 0 to 16383 rpm Fluctuates in accordance with Engine speed -

      Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Speed

      OK

      The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the engine condition.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) 

    for 2GR-FKS: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2017 - ]

    for 8AR-FTS: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) 

    See step  1

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) 

    See step  2

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A13 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the A91*1 or A82*2 ECM connector.
      1. *1: for 2GR-FKS
      2. *2: for 8AR-FTS
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      FOR 2GR-FKS:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A13-14 (NE) - A91-30 (NEO) Always Below 1 Ω
      A13-14 (NE) or A91-30 (NEO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Standard Resistance

      FOR 8AR-FTS:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A13-14 (NE) - A82-30 (NEO) Always Below 1 Ω
      A13-14 (NE) or A82-30 (NEO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY 
    1. Reconnect the A13 and O6 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
    2. Reconnect the A91*1 or A82*2 ECM connector.
      1. *1: for 2GR-FKS
      2. *2: for 8AR-FTS
    3. Using an oscilloscope, check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
      GTY471166Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Standard Frequency

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A13-14 (NE) - Body ground Engine stopped No pulse generation
      Engine running Pulse generation

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) 

    for 2GR-FKS: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2017 - ]

    for 8AR-FTS: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ]