DTC P0125: Insufficient Coolant Temperature for Closed Loop Fuel Control [09/2014 - 11/2017]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0125)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0125 is output A DTC P0125 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0125 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2014 - 10/2015] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2016 - 11/2017]
Result:
A
See step 2
- INSPECT WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the water inlet with thermostat sub-assembly (thermostat opening temperature).
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Inspect the water inlet with thermostat sub-assembly (thermostat opening temperature).
- CHECK COOLING SYSTEM
- Check for defects in the cooling system that might cause the system to be too cold, such as abnormal cooling fan operation or any modifications.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING SYSTEM
- Check for defects in the cooling system that might cause the system to be too cold, such as abnormal cooling fan operation or any modifications.