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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> RC 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2GR-FSE) - Diagnostic Codes (3 Of 5) >> SFI System >> DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) [09/2014 - 11/2017] >> Procedure
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DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) [09/2014 - 11/2017]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0420 and/or P0430 are output A
      DTC P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0420 and/or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2014 - 10/2015]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2016 - 11/2017] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Gas AF Control / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
      Data List Display
      AFS Voltage B1S1
      AFS Voltage B2S1
      O2S B1S2
      O2S B2S2
    6. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    7. Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • Change the fuel injection volume for operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Standard

      Techstream Display
      (Sensor)
      Injection Volume Status Voltage
      AFS Voltage B1S1
      AFS Voltage B2S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V
      -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V
      O2S B1S2
      O2S B2S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V
      -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V

      Result

      Status AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Actual air fuel ratio, air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor condition Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -
      • Three-way catalytic converter
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction -
      • Heated oxygen sensor
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      C
      Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction -
      • Heated oxygen sensor
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur
      • Extremely lean actual air fuel ratio
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      D
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich -
      • Extremely rich actual air fuel ratio
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      1. Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
      2. Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
      3. Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor alternate correctly.

    Result: 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

  4. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 11/2017]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  10

  5. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 
    1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor.

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the heated oxygen sensor.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 11/2017]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  10

  7. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO 
    1. Check the cause of extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio, referring to the DTC P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P1170 or P117B Inspection Procedure.

      Refer to DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2); DTC P1170: Fuel Performance / Port Injector; DTC P117B: Fuel Performance / Direct Injector [09/2014 - 11/2017]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  10

  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 
    1. Repair or replace exhaust gas leak point.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 11/2017]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  10

  10. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - 11/2017]

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Start the engine.
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    10. Read the pending DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0420 and/or P0430 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    NOTE:
    • IF DTC P0420 is output, replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly RH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalyst replacement is necessary.
    • If DTC P0430 is output, replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly LH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalyst replacement is necessary.

    HINT: 

    Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in Catalyst Location.

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0420 is output A
      DTC P0430 is output B
      DTC P0420 and P0430 are output C

    Result: 

    REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) AND FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST) 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [09/2014 - 11/2017]

    Refer to COMPONENTS [09/2014 - 11/2017]

    Result: 

    REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) AND FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST) 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [09/2014 - 11/2017]

    Refer to COMPONENTS [09/2014 - 11/2017]

    Result: 

    REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH AND LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) AND FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST) 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [09/2014 - 11/2017]

    Refer to COMPONENTS [09/2014 - 11/2017]