DTC C1413: Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit Output; DTC C1414: Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit Output [11/2017 - 03/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.
Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [11/2017 - 03/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Speed Open Front speed sensor RH open detection Error or Normal Error: Momentary interruption
Normal: Normal- FL Speed Open Front speed sensor LH open detection Error or Normal Error: Momentary interruption
Normal: Normal- Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List
Tester Display FR Speed Open FL Speed Open OK
Normal (There are no momentary interruptions.)
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 4
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Select the Data List using the Techstream.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2017 - 03/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Wheel Speed Front wheel speed sensor RH reading Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations FL Wheel Speed Front wheel speed sensor LH reading Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List
Tester Display FR Wheel Speed FL Wheel Speed - Check the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2017 - 03/2019]
OK
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is similar to the speed indicated on the speedometer.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 4
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Select the Data List using the Techstream.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2017 - 03/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Start the engine.
- Perform a road test.
- Check if the same DTC is output.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2017 - 03/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs C1413 and C1414 are not output. A DTCs C1413 and/or C1414 are output. B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts.
Result:
A
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2017 - 03/2019]
Result:
B
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2017 - 01/2023]
- CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Turn the engine switch off.
*1 Front Speed Sensor *a Correct *b Incorrect *c No clearance - Check the speed sensor installation.
OK
There is no clearance between the sensor and the front axle hub.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 03/2019]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Turn the engine switch off.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
- Turn the engine switch off.
*A RH *B LH *a Front view of skid control sensor wire *b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Sensor Side Connector)*c Front view of wire harness connector
(to Vehicle Side Connector) - Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Remove the skid control sensor wire RH or skid control sensor wire LH.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
FOR RHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition m1-2 (FR+) - Am1-1 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω m1-2 (FR+) - Am1-2 (FR-) Always 10 kΩ or higher m1-2 (FR+) or Am1-1 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher m1-1 (FR-) - Am1-2 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω m1-1 (FR-) - Am1-1 (FR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher m1-1 (FR-) or Am1-2 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher FOR LHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition n1-2 (FL+) - An1-1 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω n1-2 (FL+) - An1-2 (FL-) Always 10 kΩ or higher n1-2 (FL+) or An1-1 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher n1-1 (FL-) - An1-2 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω n1-1 (FL-) - An1-1 (FL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher n1-1 (FL-) or An1-2 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 03/2019]
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Turn the engine switch off.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Reconnect the Am1 or An1 skid control sensor wire connector (for vehicle side connector).
- Disconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
FOR RHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A86-31 (FR+) - m1-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω A86-31 (FR+) or m1-2 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A86-30 (FR-) - m1-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω A86-30 (FR-) or m1-1 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher FOR LHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A86-18 (FL+) - n1-2 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω A86-18 (FL+) or n1-2 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A86-17 (FL-) - n1-1 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω A86-17 (FL-) or n1-1 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT)
- Reconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
*A RH *B LH *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Speed Sensor) - Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
FOR RHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition m1-2 (FR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V FOR LHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition n1-2 (FL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.
HINT:
- The front speed sensor rotor and front speed sensor are incorporated into the front axle hub sub-assembly.
If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the front axle hub sub-assembly.
- If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts.
Result
Proceed to OK NG - The front speed sensor rotor and front speed sensor are incorporated into the front axle hub sub-assembly.
Result:
OK
REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 03/2019]
Result:
NG
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2017 - 01/2023]
- Reconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.