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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> RX 450h Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes) (8 Of 8) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> DTC P3190: Poor Engine Power; DTC P3191: Engine does not Start [10/2015 - 12/2017] >> Procedure
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DTC P3190: Poor Engine Power; DTC P3191: Engine does not Start [10/2015 - 12/2017]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P3190, P3191 AND/OR P3193) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Check the DTCs and freeze frame data, and then write them down.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P3190 or P3191 is output A
      DTC P3193 is output B
      DTC P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 and other DTCs are output C

      HINT: 

      If any SFI system DTCs other than DTC P3190, P3191 or P3193 is output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC P3193. Refer to  DTC P3193: Fuel Run Out [10/2015 - ]  

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2016 - 12/2017] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK SHORTAGE OF FUEL 
    1. Check the amount of fuel remaining.

      OK

      There is enough fuel.

      HINT: 

      • DTCs P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 may be output if the vehicle ran out of fuel in the past.
      • If not enough fuel is added, DTC P3190, P3191 or P3193 may be output again. If the engine cannot be started because the vehicle is out of fuel, add fuel until the fuel level warning turns off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REFILL FUEL 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    1. Check the PCV hose connections.

      OK

      PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

      OK

      No leaks in intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR UNUSUAL NOISE OR VIBRATION WHEN STARTING ENGINE OR REVVING UP 

    OK

    Unusual noise and vibration do not occur.

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Fuel Pump Control Circuit [10/2015 - 03/2018]  

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the throttle body with motor assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    1. Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor.

      Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / MAP and Throttle Idle Position.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the EGR Step Position
      Data List Display
      MAP
      Throttle Idle Position
    7. Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the MAP value in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

      HINT: 

      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK

      MAP change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.

      Standard

      - EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      MAP
      (Data List)
      (EGR valve is fully closed) MAP value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      HINT: 

      • If the Active Test cannot be performed due to a malfunction such as the engine not starting, perform the EGR valve assembly inspection in the following step.
      • While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of MAP is small, the EGR valve assembly may be a malfunctioning.
      • Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of MAP may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of MAP increases will be smaller than normal.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  12

  12. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]

    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK

      EGR valve is tightly closed.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Replace the crankshaft position sensor.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P3190 OR P3191) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (READY).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    10. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P3190 or P3191 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  15

  15. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Replace the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft).

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P3190 OR P3191) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (READY).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    10. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P3190 or P3191 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  17

  17. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Replace the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft).

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P3190 OR P3191) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (READY).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    10. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P3190 or P3191 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  19

  19. REPLACE ECM ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the ECM assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  20

  20. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (READY).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    10. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    END