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ACIS Control Circuit [09/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR INTAKE CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Intake Control.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Activate the VSV for Intake Control
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test to operate the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for intake air control valve sub-assembly) and check for the operating sound of the intake air control valve sub-assembly in the intake air surge tank assembly.

      OK

      Operating sounds can be heard.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2015 - 12/2017]  , or refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY OPERATION) 
    1. Inspect the intake air surge tank assembly (intake air control valve sub-assembly).

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 12/2017]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 08/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT VACUUM HOSE SUB-ASSEMBLY (NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY) - INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Check the vacuum hose sub-assembly (No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for intake air control valve sub-assembly) - intake air surge tank assembly) for looseness, disconnection and blockage.

      OK

      No looseness, disconnection or blockage.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK VACUUM 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose sub-assembly from the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for intake air control valve sub-assembly).
      GTY628265Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Using your finger, confirm that the hose has suction.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Suction applied A
      No suction B

    Result: 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Inspect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for intake air control valve sub-assembly).

      Refer to INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for intake air control valve sub-assembly) connector.
      GTY683374Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Vacuum Switching Valve (for Intake Air Control Valve Sub-assembly))
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D11-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for intake air control valve sub-assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D11-1 - D2-66 (ACIS) Always Below 1 Ω
      D11-1 or D2-66 (ACIS) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the semiconductor PWR integration ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for intake air control valve sub-assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1G-1 - D11-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      1G-1 or D11-2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit [09/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  9. INSPECT VACUUM PUMP ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the vacuum pump assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE SUB-ASSEMBLY (NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY) - VACUUM PUMP ASSEMBLY) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE VACUUM PUMP ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]