Fuel Pump Control Circuit [12/2017 - 08/2018]: Procedure
- CHECK FUEL LEAK
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
OK
No fuel leaks present.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE CIRCUIT RELAY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the Circuit Relay.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Activate the Circuit Relay Standard
Techstream Operation Standard ON Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump (for low pressure side) Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 3
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO)
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio Data List Display Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 Standard
Techstream Operation Standard Low Data List value and fuel pressure gauge are within +/-50 kPag of each other High HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - 08/2019]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Target Fuel Pressure (Low) / Target Fuel Pressure 2, Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 and Low Fuel Pressure Sensor.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Target Fuel Pressure (Low) / Target Fuel Pressure 2 Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 Low Fuel Pressure Sensor Result
Result Proceed to Low Fuel Pressure Sensor value is within +/- 65 kPag of the Target Fuel Pressure (Low) / Target Fuel Pressure 2 A Low Fuel Pressure Sensor value is more than 65 kPag higher than the Target Fuel Pressure (Low) / Target Fuel Pressure 2 B Low Fuel Pressure Sensor value is more than 65 kPag lower than the Target Fuel Pressure (Low) / Target Fuel Pressure 2 C
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- for TMC made: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 08/2019]
- for TMMC made: Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019]
HINT:
Relief blockage such as clogging of the jet pump is suspected.
Result:
C
See step 6
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
- Start the engine.
- Measure the fuel pressure at idle.
Standard Fuel Pressure
196 to 833 kPa (2.0 to 8.5 kgf/cm2 , 28 to 121 psi)
HINT:
Refer to Standard Idle Speed.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10
- Stop the engine.
- Check that the fuel pressure remains as specified for 5 minutes.
Standard Fuel Pressure
98 kPa (1.0 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) or more
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - 08/2019]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2017 - ]
HINT:
If the difference between Target Fuel Pressure (Low) / Target Fuel Pressure 2 and Low Fuel Pressure Sensor is more than 200 kPa in the freeze frame data of DTC (P0087-00, P0190-2A, P107A-2A) and the malfunctioning part could not be identified, replace the fuel pump (for low pressure side) as the fuel supply system, which cannot reproduce symptoms easily, may be malfunctioning.
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- for TMC made: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 08/2019]
- for TMMC made: Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019]
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
- CHECK SHORTAGE OF FUEL
- Check the amount of fuel remaining.
HINT:
- No fuel remains in the fuel tank: Malfunction of the fuel sender gauge assembly is suspected.
- Only the fuel pump side fuel chamber has no fuel remaining: Malfunction of the jet pump is suspected.
- Fuel remains in the fuel tank: Malfunction of the fuel pump (for low pressure side) is suspected.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - 08/2019]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- for TMC made: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 08/2019]
- for TMMC made: Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019]
- Check the amount of fuel remaining.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP SINGLE PHASE ENERGIZATION)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pump (for low pressure side))- Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization - Operate the fuel pump control ECU assembly using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection GTS Operation Specified Condition S11-3 (BLPU) - Body ground U Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* S11-4 (BLPV) - Body ground V Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* S11-2 (BLPW) - Body ground W Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* HINT:
- *: This Active Test restricts the fuel pump control ECU assembly output duty cycle to 50%. Therefore, the output voltage of the fuel pump control ECU assembly will be approximately 50% of the power source voltage.
- Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - 08/2019]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- for TMC made: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 08/2019]
- for TMMC made: Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019]
Result:
NG
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE))
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S48-2 (FPU) - S11-3 (BLPU) Always Below 1 Ω S48-3 (FPV) - S11-4 (BLPV) Always Below 1 Ω S48-4 (FPW) - S11-2 (BLPW) Always Below 1 Ω S48-2 (FPU) or S11-3 (BLPU) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher S48-3 (FPV) or S11-4 (BLPV) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher S48-4 (FPW) or S11-2 (BLPW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pump Control ECU Assembly)- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S49-1 (+B) - S49-3 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V HINT:
Make a note of the measured voltage as it may be used in a following Active Test.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 10
- INSPECT ECM (FPC TERMINAL)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pump Control ECU Assembly)- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization - Operate the fuel pump control ECU assembly using the Active Test function and measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition S49-2 (FPC) - Body ground Before Active Test → During Active Test Before Active Test: Resistance is stable → During Active Test: Resistance fluctuates* HINT:
*: Using the Active Test, duty control of the transistors in the ECM will be performed. Due to the duty control, resistance of the FPC terminal will be unstable during the Active Test. If the resistance is stable before the Active Test and fluctuates while performing the Active Test, it can be determined that the transistor is operating. If the transistor does not operate during the Active Test, the ECM may be malfunctioning.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- w/o Rear No. 2 Seat: Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
- w/ Rear No. 2 Seat: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 08/2019]
Result:
NG
See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S49-2 (FPC) - A37-18 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω S49-2 (FPC) or A37-18 (FPC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S49-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE OF FUEL PMP RELAY)
- Remove the FUEL PMP relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (FUEL PMP relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - FUEL PMP RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 14
- INSPECT FUEL PMP RELAY
- Inspect the FUEL PMP relay.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PMP RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Inspect the FUEL PMP relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the semiconductor PWR integration ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1G-6 - A37-46 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω 1G-6 or A37-46 (MREL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 16
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - FUEL PMP RELAY)
- Remove the FUEL PMP relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the semiconductor PWR integration ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1G-8 - 1 (FUEL PMP relay) Always Below 1 Ω 1G-8 or 1 (FUEL PMP relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 17
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PMP RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the FUEL PMP relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (FUEL PMP relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 18
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PMP RELAY - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the FUEL PMP relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (FUEL PMP relay) - S49-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (FUEL PMP relay) or S49-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [09/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR