LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2019 >> GX 460 Luxury >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes) (3 Of 7) >> SFI System >> DTC P0400: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow; DTC P0401: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected; DTC P0402: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Excessive Detected [08/2022 - ] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0400: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow; DTC P0401: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected; DTC P0402: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Excessive Detected [08/2022 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0400, P0401 AND/OR P0402) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0400, P0401 and/or P0402 is output A
      DTC P0400, P0401 and/or P0402 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0400, P0401 and/or P0402 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2022 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE EGR VALVE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      • When performing the Active Test, make sure the shift lever is in P or N.
      • The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
    5. Confirm that Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and the value of MAP in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

      HINT: 

      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.

      OK

      MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.

      Standard

      - EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      Step 0 Step 0 to 30
      Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls
      MAP
      (Data List)
      - MAP value is at least 10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Confirm that there are no deposits on the EGR valve.
    2. Confirm that the EGR valve is closed.

      OK

      There are no deposits and the valve is closed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  4. REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the EGR valve assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FOR DEPOSIT (EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY TO INTAKE PORT) 
    1. Check for exhaust leaks at each connection point.
      GTY177305Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check for cracks, damage and blockage of the pipes between the intake manifold converter and EGR valve assembly.

      HINT: 

      This check may require the removal of components.

    3. Check for blockage due to deposits in the EGR valve and pipes.

      OK

      No deposits.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CLEAR CHECK FOR DEPOSIT (EXHAUST MANIFOLD CONVERTER TO EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY) 
    GTY641594Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check for exhaust leaks at each connection point.
    2. Check for cracks, damage and blockage of the pipes between the exhaust manifold converter and EGR valve assembly.

      HINT: 

      This check may require the removal of components.

    3. Check for blockage due to deposits in the EGR valve and pipes.

      OK

      No deposits.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. INSPECT EGR COOLER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check for blockage in the EGR cooler assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE EGR COOLER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.
    5. Read the MAP value.

      Standard

      Switch Condition Techstream Display
      Engine switch on (IG) 80 to 110 kPa (600 to 825 mmHg)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3

      OK

      No leaks in intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.

      Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  11

  11. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ]

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

    8. Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) for 5 minutes or more.
    9. Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more.
    10. Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph).
      WARNING:

      Strictly observe speed limits and traffic laws when performing the confirmation drive pattern.

    11. Perform fuel cut operation for 5 seconds or more with the accelerator pedal fully released.

      HINT: 

      If the deceleration was not completed, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern again.

    12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
    13. Read the pending DTCs.
    14. If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

      HINT: 

      If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

    15. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    16. Input the DTC: P0400, P0401 or P0402.
    17. Check the DTC judgment result.
      RESULT

      Techstream Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System normal
      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System abnormal
      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed
      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
      N/A
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment
      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    END