Fuel Pump Control Circuit [10/2017 - ]: Procedure
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU
*1 Fuel Pump Control ECU - - - Remove the fuel pump control ECU.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2020 - ]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q60-1 (+B) - Q60-3 (GND) Always 200 Ω or higher Q60-1 (+B) - Q60-2 (FPC) Always 2 kΩ or higher Q60-2 (FPC) - Q60-3 (GND) Always 10 kΩ or higher Q59-1 (FPG) - Q60-3 (GND) Always 1 kΩ or higher Q59-2 (FPU) - Q60-3 (GND) Always 2 kΩ or higher Q59-3 (FPV) - Q60-3 (GND) Always 2 kΩ or higher Q59-4 (FPW) - Q60-3 (GND) Always 2 kΩ or higher HINT:
This procedure checks for an internal short of the fuel pump control ECU when its transistor is stuck on.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Remove the fuel pump control ECU.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pump Control ECU)- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q60-1 (+B) - Q60-3 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V HINT:
Make a note of the measured voltage as it may be used in a following Active Test.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q60-2 (FPC) - A106-18 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω Q60-2 (FPC) or A106-18 (FPC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP SINGLE PHASE ENERGIZATION)
*1 Fuel Pump Control ECU - - - Disconnect the Q59 fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization - Operate the fuel pump control ECU using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition Q59-2 (FPU) - Body ground U Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* Q59-3 (FPV) - Body ground V Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* Q59-4 (FPW) - Body ground W Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* HINT:
- *: This Active Test restricts the fuel pump control ECU output duty cycle to 50%. Therefore, the output voltage of the fuel pump control ECU will be approximately 50% of the power source voltage measured in a previous step.
- Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).
Result
Result Proceed to The U phase, V phase and W phase are all normal A The U phase, V phase or W phase is abnormal B The U phase, V phase and W phase are all abnormal C
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2020 - ]
Result:
C
See step 6
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE))
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q59-2 (FPU) - Q58-3 (BLPU) Always Below 1 Ω Q59-3 (FPV) - Q58-4 (BLPV) Always Below 1 Ω Q59-4 (FPW) - Q58-2 (BLPW) Always Below 1 Ω Q59-2 (FPU) or Q58-3 (BLPU) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Q59-3 (FPV) or Q58-4 (BLPV) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Q59-4 (FPW) or Q58-2 (BLPW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2018 - 09/2020] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT ECM (FPC TERMINAL)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pump Control ECU)- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization - Operate the fuel pump control ECU using the Active Test function and measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition Q60-2 (FPC) - Body ground Before Active Test → During Active Test Before Active Test: Resistance is stable → During Active Test: Resistance fluctuates* HINT:
*: Using the Active Test, duty control of the transistors in the ECM will be performed. Due to the duty control, resistance of the FPC terminal will be unstable during the Active Test. If the resistance is stable before the Active Test and fluctuates while performing the Active Test, it can be determined that the transistor is operating. If the transistor does not operate during the Active Test, the ECM may be malfunctioning.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE OF EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 8
- INSPECT EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
- Inspect the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2017 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Inspect the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the semiconductor power integration ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2G-6 - A106-46 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω 2G-6 or A106-46 (MREL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU - EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the semiconductor power integration ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2G-1 - 2 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω 2G-1 or 2 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Q60-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) or Q60-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q60-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [10/2017 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR