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Home >> Lexus >> 2019 >> LC 500 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (Coupe) (1 Of 7) >> SFI System >> DTC P0102: Mass Air Flow Circuit Low; DTC P0103: Mass Air Flow Circuit High; DTC P010C: Mass or Volume Air Flow "A" Circuit Low Input; DTC P010D: Mass or Volume Air Flow "A" Circuit High Input [03/2017 - 09/2018] >> Procedure
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DTC P0102: Mass Air Flow Circuit Low; DTC P0103: Mass Air Flow Circuit High; DTC P010C: Mass or Volume Air Flow "A" Circuit Low Input; DTC P010D: Mass or Volume Air Flow "A" Circuit High Input [03/2017 - 09/2018]: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    GTY828649Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to mass air flow meter sub-assembly)
    *b Bank 1
    *c Bank 2
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A61-3 (VCC) - A61-2 (E2G) Engine switch on (IG) 4.8 to 5.2 V
      A61-1 (FG) - A61-2 (E2G) Engine switch on (IG) 4.8 to 5.2 V
      A60-3 (VCCR) - A60-2 (E2GR) Engine switch on (IG) 4.8 to 5.2 V
      A60-1 (FGR) - A60-2 (E2GR) Engine switch on (IG) 4.8 to 5.2 V
    4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-3(VCC) - A61-1(FG) Engine switch off 2.09 to 2.31 kΩ
      A60-3(VCCR) - A60-1(FGR) Engine switch off 2.09 to 2.31 kΩ
      A61-2(E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A60-2(E2GR) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [03/2017 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-3 (VCC) - A58-39 (VCVG) Always Below 1 Ω
      A61-1 (FG) - A58-37 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      A61-2 (E2G) - A58-38 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      A60-3 (VCCR) - A58-56 (VCCR) Always Below 1 Ω
      A60-1 (FGR) - A58-55 (VG2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A60-2 (E2GR) - A58-41 (E2G2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A61-3 (VCC) or A58-39 (VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A61-1 (FG) or A58-37 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A61-2 (E2G) or A58-38 (E2G) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A60-3 (VCCR) or A58-56 (VCCR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A60-1 (FGR) or A58-55 (VG2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A60-2 (E2GR) or A58-41 (E2G2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [03/2017 - 05/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR