Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ]
.
OK
LIN communication system DTCs are not output.
Result:
NG
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ]
.
- CHECK FOR DTC (B2312)
- Check if DTC B2312 is output. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ]
.
OK
DTC B2312 is not output.
Result:
NG
GO TO DTC B2312
Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction [09/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check if DTC B2312 is output. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ]
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2015 - ]
.D-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- OK
Techstream display changes according to operation of multiplex network master switch.
Result:
OK
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
See step 4
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2015 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the I11 switch connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I11-11 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I11-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the I11 switch connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the I12 motor connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I12-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I12-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Disconnect the I12 motor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Disconnect the I11 switch connector.
- Disconnect the I12 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I11-20 (UP) - I12-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω I11-15 (DOWN) - I12-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω I11-20 (UP) or I12-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I11-15 (DOWN) or I12-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Disconnect the I11 switch connector.
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH
- Remove the front power window regulator motor LH. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] .
- Inspect the front power window regulator motor LH. Refer to INSPECTION [09/2015 - ] .
Result:
OK
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )