Fuel Pump Control Circuit [09/2015 - 08/2018]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
- Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.
OK
Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.
RESULTResult Proceed to NG A OK B
Result:
NG
See step 8
Result:
OK
See step 2
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP)
- Remove the fuel tank assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] ).
- Remove the fuel pump from the fuel tank assembly.
- Clean the fuel pump to completely remove any remaining fuel.
- Connect the fuel pump connector.WARNING:
Confirm that no fuel remains inside or on the outside of the fuel pump.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty.
- Operate the fuel pump using the active test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition 1 - 2 FPC Duty: 25% 3.2 to 4.05 V FPC Duty: 80% 8.8 to 12.5 V - Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
- Operate the fuel pump using the active test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition 1 - 2 ON (FPC Duty: 90%) 9.0 to 14.0 V HINT:
- Be sure to measure the voltage with all of the connectors connected.
- Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N12-5 (FPC) - A38-50 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω N12-5 (FPC) or A38-50 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP
- Replace the fuel pump (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]
, or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - ]
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- Replace the fuel pump (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]
, or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - ]
).
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
- Check the fuel pump operation.
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU
- Replace the fuel pump ECU (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
- Check the fuel pump operation.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP ECU (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition N12-6 (+B) - Body Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP ECU)
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N1-4 (B2) - N12-1 (FP) Always Below 1 Ω N1-5 (E2) - N12-2 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω N1-4 (B2) or N12-1 (FP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N1-5 (E2) or N12-2 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump (Refer to INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Inspect the fuel pump (Refer to INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A38-50 (FPC) - N12-5 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω N12-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A38-50 (FPC) or N12-5 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - FUEL PUMP ECU)
- Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
- Disconnect the integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1P-6 - N12-6 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 1P-6 or N12-6 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (FUEL PMP)
- Inspect the integration relay (FUEL PMP) (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 ).
Result:
OK
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
(Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [09/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY