VC Output Circuit [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ECM)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI No. 2 fuse) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 EFI No. 2 Fuse HINT:
If the result is not as specified, since current is not flowing to the +B and +B2 terminals of the ECM, the system may not be started.
Result:
NG
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
(Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [09/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body assembly (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).
Result:
B
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (AIR SWITCHING VALVE for Bank 1)
- Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (AIR SWITCHING VALVE for Bank 2)
- Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 8
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the power steering oil pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 9
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 10
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 11
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR for Intake Side of Bank 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Intake Side of Bank 1)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 12
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR for Exhaust Side of Bank 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 13
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR for Intake Side of Bank 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Intake Side of Bank 2)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 14
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR for Exhaust Side of Bank 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 15
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the power steering oil pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C53-125 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A38-55 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A38-58 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C53-102 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C53-75 (VCAI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C53-87 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C53-110 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C53-64 (VCNE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Remove the F/PMP relay, integration relay (A/F relay) from the engine room relay block.
HINT:
Remove the F/PMP relay, integration relay (A/F relay) connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1Q-11 or A38-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1Q-11 or A38-3 (+B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1Q-11 - A38-2 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 1Q-11 - A38-3 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR