ECM Power Source Circuit [10/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C20-53 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM) - Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-6 (IGSW) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY
- Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-46 (MREL) - 1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω A35-2 (+B) - 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω A35-3 (+B2) - 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω A35-46 (MREL) or 1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A35-2 (+B) or 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A35-3 (+B2) or 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI-MAIN NO. 1 Relay - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2014 - 05/2018] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [05/2018 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT IG2-MAIN RELAY
- Inspect the IG2-MAIN relay.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE IG2-MAIN RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Inspect the IG2-MAIN relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - IG2-MAIN RELAY)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Remove the IG2-MAIN relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-6 (IGSW) - 5 (IG2-MAIN relay) Always Below 1 Ω A35-6 (IGSW) or 5 (IG2-MAIN relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE OF IG2-MAIN RELAY)
- Remove the IG2-MAIN relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 IG2-MAIN Relay - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (IG2-MAIN relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Remove the IG2-MAIN relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2-MAIN RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the IG2-MAIN relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (IG2-MAIN relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - IG2-MAIN RELAY)
- Remove the IG2-MAIN relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I51-3 (IG1D) - 1 (IG2-MAIN relay) Always Below 1 Ω I51-3 (IG1D) or 1 (IG2-MAIN relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR