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Home >> Lexus >> 2019 >> RC 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2GR-FKS) - Circuit Tests (2 Of 3) >> SFI System >> VC Output Circuit [11/2017 - ] >> Procedure
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VC Output Circuit [11/2017 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK EFI NO. 2 FUSE VOLTAGE 
    GTY655021Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 2 Junction Block Assembly
    *2 EFI NO. 2 Fuse
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (EFI NO. 2 fuse) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      • Check the fuse with it installed to the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.
      • If the result is not as specified, since current is not flowing to the +B and +B2 terminals of the ECM, the system may not be started.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit [11/2017 - ]  

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2017 - 10/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 09/2020] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2020 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL (W/SENSOR) ROD ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1)) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2)) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1)) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2)) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (fuel delivery pipe with sensor assembly LH) (for high pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2017 - 10/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 09/2020] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2020 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FUEL DELIVERY PIPE WITH SENSOR ASSEMBLY LH) (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (fuel delivery pipe with sensor assembly) (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2017 - 10/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 09/2020] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2020 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FUEL DELIVERY PIPE WITH SENSOR ASSEMBLY) (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2017 - 09/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    4. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
    5. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
    6. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
    7. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
    8. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
    9. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
    10. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    11. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    12. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F87-121 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A91-49 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A91-52 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F87-96 (VCNE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F87-90 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A91-35 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    13. Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.
    14. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A91-2 (+B) - 1 (EFI NO. 2 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω
      A91-3 (+B2) - 1 (EFI NO. 2 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω
      A91-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A91-3 (+B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR