DTC C1A4B: Stop Light Relay Circuit [09/2015 - 08/2019]: Procedure
- INSPECT ENGINE START
- Depress the brake pedal, push the engine switch and check that the engine starts.
OK
The engine starts.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Depress the brake pedal, push the engine switch and check that the engine starts.
- CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed and go off when the brake pedal is released.
OK
The stop lights illuminate when the brake pedal is depressed. The stop lights turn off when the brake pedal is released.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM
- w/ Automatic Headlight Beam Level Control System: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - 08/2019]
- w/o Automatic Headlight Beam Level Control System: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - 08/2019]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed and go off when the brake pedal is released.
- INSPECT SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Inspect the semiconductor power integration ECU.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]
OK
The semiconductor power integration ECU is normal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STPO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)) - Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A41-32 (STPO) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Connect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 14
Result:
OK
See step 5
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT RELAY OUTPUT)
- According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test Stop Light Relay.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2015 - 08/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note Stop Light Relay Stop lights ON / OFF Test possible at vehicle speed of 0 km/h (0 mph) Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Active Test
Active Test Display Stop Light Relay Data List Display Stop Light Relay Output - According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Data List Stop Light Relay.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2015 - 08/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Relay Output STPO terminal output condition ON or OFF ON: Output
OFF: Not output- - Check that the Data List item Stop Light Relay Output changes between ON and OFF and the stop lights turn on and off according to the operation of the Active Test.
Result
Result Proceed to The Data List item Stop Light Relay Output does not change between ON and OFF and the stop lights do not turn ON and OFF according to the operation of the Active Test. A The Data List item Stop Light Relay Output changes between ON and OFF but the stop lights do not turn ON and OFF according to the operation of the Active Test. B
Result:
B
See step 11
Result:
A
See step 6
- According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test Stop Light Relay.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test Stop Light Relay.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2015 - 08/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note Stop Light Relay Stop lights ON / OFF Test possible at vehicle speed of 0 km/h (0 mph) Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Active Test
Tester Display Stop Light Relay - Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
HINT:
Do not disconnect the semiconductor power integration ECU connector.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1D-3 (ACC) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG)
(Active test OFF)11 to 14 V Engine switch on (IG)
(Active test ON)Below 1.5 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 7
- According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test Stop Light Relay.
- REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU
- Replace the semiconductor power integration ECU.
Refer to COMPONENTS [09/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- Replace the semiconductor power integration ECU.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM)
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - 08/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Clear DTCs
- According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test Stop Light Relay.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2015 - 08/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note Stop Light Relay Stop lights ON / OFF Test possible at vehicle speed of 0 km/h (0 mph) Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Active Test
Tester Display Stop Light Relay - Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - 08/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC C1380 is not output A DTC C1380 is output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART (C1380). Refer to DTC C1380: Stop Light Control Relay Malfunction [09/2015 - 08/2019]
- Clear the DTCs.
- REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU
- Replace the semiconductor power integration ECU.
Refer to COMPONENTS [09/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- Replace the semiconductor power integration ECU.
- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).
Refer to COMPONENTS [09/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- Replace the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU - SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Remove the semiconductor power integration ECU.
- Disconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)) - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1F-9 (OUT) - A41-37 (STP2) Always Below 1 Ω - Connect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- Install the semiconductor power integration ECU.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 13
Result:
OK
See step 12
- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).
Refer to COMPONENTS [09/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- Replace the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU - SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Remove the semiconductor power integration ECU.
- Disconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1D-3 (ACC) - A41-32 (STPO) Always Below 1 Ω 1D-3 (ACC) or A41-32 (STPO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- Install the semiconductor power integration ECU.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 16
Result:
OK
See step 15
- REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU
- Replace the semiconductor power integration ECU.
Refer to COMPONENTS [09/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- Replace the semiconductor power integration ECU.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 8