DTC C1A4B: Stop Light Relay Circuit [08/2018 - 08/2019]: Procedure
- INSPECT HYBRID SYSTEM START
- Depress the brake pedal, push the power switch and check that the power switch turns on (READY).
OK
The power switch turns on (READY).
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2017 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Depress the brake pedal, push the power switch and check that the power switch turns on (READY).
- CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed and go off when the brake pedal is released.
OK
The stop lights illuminate when the brake pedal is depressed. The stop lights turn off when the brake pedal is released.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM
- w/ Automatic Headlight Beam Level Control System: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - 08/2019]
- w/o Automatic Headlight Beam Level Control System: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - 08/2019]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed and go off when the brake pedal is released.
- INSPECT SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU
- Turn the power switch off.
- Inspect the semiconductor power integration ECU.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]
OK
The semiconductor power integration ECU is normal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STPO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the A62 skid control ECU assembly connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid control ECU assembly) - Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A62-4 (STPO) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Connect the A62 skid control ECU assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 14
Result:
OK
See step 5
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT RELAY OUTPUT)
- According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test Stop Light Relay.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2018 - 08/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note Stop Light Relay Semiconductor PWR integration ECU ECU (Stop light output) ON/OFF Stop lights come on Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test
Active Test Display Stop Light Relay Data List Display Stop Light Relay Output - According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Data List Stop Light Relay.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2018 - 08/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Relay Output Semiconductor PWR integration ECU
(STPO terminal output)ON or OFF ON: Output on
OFF: Output off- - Check that the Data List item Stop Light Relay Output changes between ON and OFF and the stop lights turn on and off according to the operation of the Active Test.
Result
Result Proceed to The Data List item Stop Light Relay Output does not change between ON and OFF and the stop lights do not turn ON and OFF according to the operation of the Active Test. A The Data List item Stop Light Relay Output changes between ON and OFF but the stop lights do not turn ON and OFF according to the operation of the Active Test. B
Result:
B
See step 11
Result:
A
See step 6
- According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test Stop Light Relay.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test Stop Light Relay.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2018 - 08/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note Stop Light Relay Semiconductor PWR integration ECU ECU (Stop light output) ON/OFF Stop lights come on Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test
Tester Display Stop Light Relay - Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
HINT:
Do not disconnect the semiconductor power integration ECU connector.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1D-3 (ACC) - Body ground Power switch on (IG)
(Active test OFF)11 to 14 V Power switch on (IG)
(Active test ON)Below 1.5 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 7
- According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test Stop Light Relay.
- REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU
- Replace the semiconductor power integration ECU.
Refer to COMPONENTS [03/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- Replace the semiconductor power integration ECU.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM)
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2018 - 08/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs
- According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test Stop Light Relay.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2018 - 08/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note Stop Light Relay Semiconductor PWR integration ECU ECU (Stop light output) ON/OFF Stop lights come on Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test
Tester Display Stop Light Relay - Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2018 - 08/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC C1380 is not output A DTC C1380 is output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART (C1380). Refer to DTC C1380-64: Stop Light Control Relay Malfunction [08/2018 - 08/2019]
- Clear the DTCs.
- REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU
- Replace the semiconductor power integration ECU.
Refer to COMPONENTS [03/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- Replace the semiconductor power integration ECU.
- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace the skid control ECU assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- Replace the skid control ECU assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU - SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Remove the semiconductor power integration ECU.
- Disconnect the A61 skid control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1F-9 (OUT) - A61-14 (STP2) Always Below 1 Ω - Connect the A61 skid control ECU assembly connector.
- Install the semiconductor power integration ECU.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 13
Result:
OK
See step 12
- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace the skid control ECU assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- Replace the skid control ECU assembly.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU - SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Remove the semiconductor power integration ECU.
- Disconnect the A62 skid control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1D-3 (ACC) - A62-4 (STPO) Always Below 1 Ω 1D-3 (ACC) or A62-4 (STPO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the A62 skid control ECU assembly connector.
- Install the semiconductor power integration ECU.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 16
Result:
OK
See step 15
- REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU
- Replace the semiconductor power integration ECU.
Refer to COMPONENTS [03/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- Replace the semiconductor power integration ECU.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 8