ECM Power Source Circuit [10/2017 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU (POWER SOURCE)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Semiconductor Power Integration ECU)- Disconnect the semiconductor power integration ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2B-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU)
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the semiconductor power integration ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2D-14 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω 2G-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU (EFI-MAIN RELAY, IG2 RELAY)
- Inspect the semiconductor power integration ECU (EFI-MAIN relay, IG2 relay).
Refer to INSPECTION [04/2013 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Inspect the semiconductor power integration ECU (EFI-MAIN relay, IG2 relay).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the semiconductor power integration ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2F-4 - A106-4 (IGSW) Always Below 1 Ω 2G-6 - A106-46 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω 2G-8 - A106-2 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 2G-7 - A106-3 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω 2F-4 or A106-4 (IGSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 2G-6 or A106-46 (MREL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 2G-8 or A106-2 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 2G-7 or A106-3 (+B2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If a short is detected in any of the above circuits, there may be a malfunction in the circuit of a connected ECU.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F102-53 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the semiconductor power integration ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A13-3 (IG1D) - 2E-1 Always Below 1 Ω A13-3 (IG1D) or 2E-1 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If a short is detected in any of the above circuits, there may be a malfunction in the circuit of a connected ECU.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - 11/2021] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - 09/2022] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR