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Home >> Lexus >> 2020 >> RC F Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Vehicle Stability Control System - Diagnostic Codes (4 Of 5) >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> DTC C146E: Open Circuit in ABS Solenoid Relay Circuit; DTC C146F: Short Circuit in ABS Solenoid Relay Circuit [11/2017 - 03/2019] >> Procedure
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DTC C146E: Open Circuit in ABS Solenoid Relay Circuit; DTC C146F: Short Circuit in ABS Solenoid Relay Circuit [11/2017 - 03/2019]: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+BS TERMINAL) 
    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
      GTY800275Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))
    2. Disconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A86-38 (+BS) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (+BS CIRCUIT) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1 TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A86-25 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      GTY800276Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND1 CIRCUIT) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. RECONFIRM DTC 

    HINT: 

    • This DTC is stored when a problem is identified in the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).
    • The solenoid circuits are located in the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly). Therefore, solenoid circuit inspection and solenoid unit inspection cannot be performed. Be sure to check if any DTCs are output again before replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).
    1. Reconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2017 - 03/2019]

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs 

    3. Turn the engine switch off.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for 30 seconds or more.
    6. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2017 - 03/2019]

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C146E and C146F are not output. A
      DTCs C146E and/or C146F are output. B

      HINT: 

      • If a speed signal of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more is input to the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) with the engine switch on (IG) and the stop light switch assembly off, the ECU performs self-diagnosis of the solenoid circuit.
      • If the normal system DTC is output (no DTCs are output), slightly jiggle the connectors, wire harnesses, and fuses of the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).
      • If any DTCs are output while jiggling a connector or wire harness of the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), inspect and repair the connector or wire harness.
      • If no DTCs were output when reconfirming DTCs, checking for intermittent problems is necessary because it is suspected that the original DTCs were stored due to the poor connection of a connector terminal.

    Result: 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2017 - 03/2019] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2017 - 01/2023]