DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction [09/2014 - 01/2023]: Procedure
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) (MOTOR ACTIVATION COMMAND SIGNAL)
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the O27 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O27-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the O27 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
- Move the shift lever to P and turn the engine switch off.
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))*b Steering Lock Motor not Operating *c Steering Lock Motor Operating Standard Frequency
Item Content Tester Connection O27-3 (IGE) - O27-1 (GND) Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Vehicle Condition Steering lock motor not operating → Operating → Not operating HINT:
- When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
- In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
- To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG).
- To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift lever in P, and then open a door.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 4
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CLEAR DTC AND DATA LIST MALFUNCTION RECORD
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - 01/2023]
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Clear DTCs
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, wait for 30 seconds or more, and then reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal to clear the record of malfunctions stored in the Data List.WARNING:
After turning the engine switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Refer to PRECAUTION [09/2014 - 11/2017] , or refer to PRECAUTION [11/2017 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- Clear the DTCs.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER SUPPLY SHORT)
- Perform the DTC output confirmation operation.
- Check if DTC B2782 is output.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - 01/2023]
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock control is functioning properly.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Short Record of malfunction of signal sent to steering lock motor (steering lock actuator assembly) from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) (short circuit)
(DTC B2782 is output)OK or NG(Past) OK: No record of malfunction (short circuit)
NG(Past): Record of malfunction (short circuit) existsThis item records malfunctions in the circuit between the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and steering lock motor (steering lock actuator assembly). Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Power Supply Short Result
Result Proceed to - DTC B2782 is not output.
- "OK" is displayed on the Techstream.
A - DTC B2782 is output.
- "NG(Past)" is displayed on the Techstream.
B
Result:
A
SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL (DTC STORED DUE TO BAD CONNECTION, BUT SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL BY RECONNECTING CONNECTOR)
Result:
B
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2014 - 03/2019] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [03/2019 - 01/2023]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the O27 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the O6 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Check for deformation and corrosion of the connector case and terminals.
OK
There is no deformation or corrosion of the connector case or terminals.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O27-3 (IGE) - O6-24 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω O27-3 (IGE) or O6-24 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR