Fuel Pump Control Circuit [08/2015 - 08/2019]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.
OK
Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
NG
See step 2
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
- Inspect the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1 ).
Result:
NG
REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C/OPN relay (5) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 Circuit Opening Relay (C/OPN)
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - ECM AND FUEL PUMP ECU)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (1) - G45-8 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (3) - S7-4 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (1) or G45-8 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C/OPN relay (3) or S7-4 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP ECU)
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S4-4 (B2) - S8-1 (FP) Always Below 1 Ω S4-5 (E2) - S8-2 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω S4-4 (B2) or S8-1 (FP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher S4-5 (E2) or S8-2 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Inspect the fuel pump (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S7-1 (FPC) - G44-3 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω S7-2 (DI) - G45-26 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω S7-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω S7-1 (FPC) or G44-3 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher S7-2 (DI) or G45-26 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU
- Replace the fuel pump ECU (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 9
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
- Check the fuel pump operation.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - FUEL PUMP RELAY (FUEL PMP) AND NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
- Remove the fuel pump relay (FUEL PMP) from the engine room relay block.
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (2) - 1A-5 Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (5) - FUEL PMP relay (3) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (2) or 1A-5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C/OPN relay (5) or FUEL PMP relay (3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY (FUEL PMP)
- Inspect the fuel pump relay (FUEL PMP) (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 7 ).
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP RELAY (FUEL PMP)
Result:
OK
See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP RELAY (FUEL PMP) - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY, BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and wait for 1 minute.
- Remove the fuel pump relay (FUEL PMP) from the engine room relay block.
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
- Disconnect the cable from the battery positive (+) terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition FUEL PMP relay (1) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω FUEL PMP relay (5) - Positive (+) battery cable Always Below 1 Ω FUEL PMP relay (2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω FUEL PMP relay (1) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher FUEL PMP relay (5) or Positive (+) battery cable - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
(Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR