VC Output Circuit [08/2015 - 08/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the engine switch is turned on (IG).
OK
MIL lights up.
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
NG
See step 2
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the engine switch is turned on (IG).
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.RESULT
Result Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
Result:
A
GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
(Refer to MIL Circuit [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
B
See step 3
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body assembly (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
A
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 4
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
Result:
A
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 5
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
Result:
A
REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2022] )
Result:
B
See step 6
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- CHECK MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY FOR BANK 1)
- Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
Result:
A
REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 1)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 7
- CHECK MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY FOR BANK 2)
- Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
Result:
A
REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 2)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 8
- CHECK MIL (POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the power steering oil pressure switch connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
Result:
A
REPLACE POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 9
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
Result:
A
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 10
- CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
Result:
A
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 11
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
Result:
A
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 12
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
Result:
A
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 13
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
Result:
A
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 14
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
Result:
A
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 15
- CHECK MIL (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
Result:
A
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 16
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the power steering oil pressure switch connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C30-13 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G45-4 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G45-2 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C28-16 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C28-15 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR