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Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> GX 460 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System (Circuit Tests) (2 Of 2) >> SFI System >> VC Output Circuit [08/2015 - 08/2019] >> Procedure
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VC Output Circuit [08/2015 - 08/2019]: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the engine switch is turned on (IG).

      OK

      MIL lights up.

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    Result: 

    GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

    (Refer to MIL Circuit [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body assembly (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).

    Result: 

    REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
      GTY223561Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2022] )

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY FOR BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    Result: 

    REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 1) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY FOR BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    Result: 

    REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 2) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK MIL (POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the power steering oil pressure switch connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    Result: 

    REPLACE POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    Result: 

    REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    Result: 

    REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    Result: 

    REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    Result: 

    REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK MIL (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    Result: 

    REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 1) connector.
    5. Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 2) connector.
    6. Disconnect the power steering oil pressure switch connector.
    7. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
    8. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    9. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
    10. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
    11. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
    12. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
    13. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    14. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    15. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C30-13 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G45-4 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G45-2 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C28-16 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C28-15 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR