Air Intake Control Circuit [07/2020 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR AICV)
*1 Air *2 Port E *3 Port F *4 Air Filter *a Vacuum Switching Valve is On *b Vacuum Switching Valve is Off - Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for ACIS
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Activate the VSV for AICS - Check for operation of the VSV when the VSV is operated using the Techstream.
Standard
Techstream Connection Specified Condition ON Air from port E flows out through port F OFF Air from port E flows out through the air filter Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [07/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR AICV)
- Inspect the vacuum switching valve assembly (for AICV).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR AICV)
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Inspect the vacuum switching valve assembly (for AICV).
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR AICV))
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Vacuum Switching Valve Assembly (for AICV))- Disconnect the vacuum switching valve assembly (for AICV) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A62-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR AICV) - ECM)
- Disconnect the vacuum switching valve assembly (for AICV) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A62-1 - A58-5 (AICV) Always Below 1 Ω A62-1 or A58-5 (AICV) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- INSPECT VACUUM SURGE TANK
- Inspect the vacuum surge tank.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - 05/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR AICV)
- Inspect the vacuum surge tank.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY NO. 1 - VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR AICV))
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay and A/F HTR relay from No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
HINT:
Remove the A/F HTR relay connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.
- Disconnect the vacuum switching valve assembly (for AICV) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3(EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - A62-2 Always Below 1 Ω 3(EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) or A62-2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [07/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay and A/F HTR relay from No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.