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Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> LS 500 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (07 Of 14) >> SFI System >> DTC P0300-00: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0300-27: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Emission) Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold; DTC P0300-85: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Over Temperature) Signal Above Allowable Range; DTC P0301-00: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected; DTC P0302-00: Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected; DTC P0303-00: Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected; DTC P0304-00: Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected; DTC P0305-00: Cylinder 5 Misfire Detected; DTC P0306-00: Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected [12/2017 - 10/2020] >> Procedure
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DTC P0300-00: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0300-27: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Emission) Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold; DTC P0300-85: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Over Temperature) Signal Above Allowable Range; DTC P0301-00: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected; DTC P0302-00: Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected; DTC P0303-00: Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected; DTC P0304-00: Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected; DTC P0305-00: Cylinder 5 Misfire Detected; DTC P0306-00: Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected [12/2017 - 10/2020]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE DTCS) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 and/or P0306-00 are output A
      DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 and/or P0306-00 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 and/or P0306-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2018 - 09/2019]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2019 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK PCV VALVE AND HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    GTY785209Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the PCV hose connections.
    2. Check the PCV valve.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2017 - ]

      OK

      PCV hose and PCV valve are connected correctly and are not damaged.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV VALVE OR HOSE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Misfire RPM
      Misfire Load
    5. Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values.

      HINT: 

      The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut
    2. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Result

      Data List Result Proceed to
      Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut Avail A
      Not Avi B

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT HISTORY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.

      Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA [09/2018 - 09/2019] , or refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA [09/2019 - 10/2020]

      Result

      Freeze Frame Data Item Result Proceed to
      Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History ON A
      OFF B

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF PORT INJECTION 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Prohibit the Catalyst OT Misfire Prevent Fuel Cut / Data List / Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Prohibit the Catalyst OT Misfire Prevent Fuel Cut
      Data List Display
      Injection Mode
      Misfire Count Cylinder #1
      Misfire Count Cylinder #2
      Misfire Count Cylinder #3
      Misfire Count Cylinder #4
      Misfire Count Cylinder #5
      Misfire Count Cylinder #6
    5. Read each value for Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6 and Injection Mode displayed on the Techstream while performing the Active Test.

      Result

      Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to
      Port 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A
      3 cylinders or more have misfire counts
      There are no misfire counts B

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  11

  7. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF PORT INJECTION 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Mode / Data List / Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Mode
      Data List Display
      Injection Mode
      Misfire Count Cylinder #1
      Misfire Count Cylinder #2
      Misfire Count Cylinder #3
      Misfire Count Cylinder #4
      Misfire Count Cylinder #5
      Misfire Count Cylinder #6
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Port. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
      1. Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
      2. Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6 or DTCs displayed on the Techstream [B].

      Result

      Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to
      Port 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A
      3 cylinders or more have misfire counts
      There are no misfire counts B

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Mode / Data List / Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Mode
      Data List Display
      Injection Mode
      Misfire Count Cylinder #1
      Misfire Count Cylinder #2
      Misfire Count Cylinder #3
      Misfire Count Cylinder #4
      Misfire Count Cylinder #5
      Misfire Count Cylinder #6
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
      1. Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
      2. Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6 or DTCs displayed on the Techstream [B].

      Result

      Misfire Count Proceed to
      Port (Result of step 6 or 7) Direct
      1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A
      3 cylinders or more have misfire counts 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts B
      1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts There are no misfire counts C
      3 cylinders or more have misfire counts There are no misfire counts D

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the port fuel injector assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]

    Result: 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    See step  17

    Result: 

    REPLACE PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (MISFIRING CYLINDER). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the port fuel injector assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (MISFIRING CYLINDER). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK FUEL LINE 
    1. Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Fuel Pump Control Circuit [12/2017 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

  11. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Mode / Data List / Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Mode
      Data List Display
      Injection Mode
      Misfire Count Cylinder #1
      Misfire Count Cylinder #2
      Misfire Count Cylinder #3
      Misfire Count Cylinder #4
      Misfire Count Cylinder #5
      Misfire Count Cylinder #6
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
      1. Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
      2. Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6 or DTCs displayed on the Techstream [B].

      Result

      Misfire Count Proceed to
      Port (Result of step 6 or 7) Direct
      There are no misfire counts There are misfire counts A
      There are no misfire counts There are no misfire counts B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]

    Result: 

    REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT 
    1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    2. Turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature, Injection Mode, Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6, Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Injection Mode
      Misfire Count Cylinder #1
      Misfire Count Cylinder #2
      Misfire Count Cylinder #3
      Misfire Count Cylinder #4
      Misfire Count Cylinder #5
      Misfire Count Cylinder #6
      Misfire RPM
      Misfire Load
    4. Drive the vehicle with Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.
    5. Monitor all of the misfire count values and Injection Mode displayed on the Techstream.

      Result

      Misfire Count Injection Mode Proceed to
      There are no misfire counts - A
      1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts Port or Either B
      3 cylinders or more have misfire counts Port or Either C
      There are misfire counts Direct D

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [12/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  17

    Result: 

    REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    See step  14

  14. INSPECT SPARK PLUG 
    1. Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE SPARK PLUG. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST) 
    1. Perform a spark test.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2017 - ]

      HINT: 

      • If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug or ignition coil assembly.

        Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE 
    1. Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the engine assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION 

  17. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2017 - ]

      OK

      No leaks from intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR1, COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR2) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature Sensor1, Coolant Temperature Sensor2.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature Sensor1
      Coolant Temperature Sensor2
    5. Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Standard

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      Coolant Temperature Sensor1 Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature
      After fully warming up Between 75 and 105°C (167 and 221°F)
      Coolant Temperature Sensor2 Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature
      After fully warming up Between 75 and 105°C (167 and 221°F)

      HINT: 

      • The engine can be judged as fully warmed up after warming up the engine with the air conditioning off until the electric cooling fan starts to operate.
      • Leaving the vehicle overnight allows the engine temperature to be the same as the ambient temperature.
      • "Coolant Temperature Controlling Value" that is used for engine control is determined from the values of the 3 engine coolant temperature sensors.
      • During water stop in the warm-up process, control is based on the value of "Coolant Temperature Sensor2" at the cylinder head because "Coolant Temperature Sensor1" at the engine outlet does not perform temperature detection.
      • While the ball valve of the water control valve opens as warm-up progresses, the value of "Coolant Temperature Sensor1" at the engine outlet rises and control is performed using the higher of the "Coolant Temperature Sensor2" and "Coolant Temperature Sensor1" values.
      • "Coolant Temperature Sensor3" at the engine inlet is used to improve responsiveness after warm-up.
      • When the values of the Freeze Frame Data "Coolant Temperature Sensor1" and "Coolant Temperature Sensor2" at the time of malfunction occurrence are compared, it can be presumed that the value closest to "Coolant Temperature Controlling Value" is the value of the sensor that was being used when the malfunction occurred.
      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor (for outlet side) or engine coolant temperature sensor (for cylinder head side).

        Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Coolant Temperature Sensor1) B
      NG (Coolant Temperature Sensor2) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR OUTLET SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR CYLINDER HEAD SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  19

  19. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF Sensor Bank1 and MAF Sensor Bank2.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      MAF Sensor Bank1
      MAF Sensor Bank2
    5. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    6. Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.

      Standard

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      MAF Sensor Bank1 Engine warmed up
      Park (P) selected
      A/C: Off
      Engine Speed: 3000 rpm
      Between 6.5 and 30.0 gm/sec
      MAF Sensor Bank2 Between 6.5 and 30.0 gm/sec

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  21

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN) 
    1. Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly and cylinder head cover sub-assembly LH.
      GTY787839Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Timing Mark *b Approximately 48°
      *c Approximately 17° *d Approximately 14°
      *e Approximately 50° - -
    2. Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the TDC timing mark of the timing chain cover.
    3. Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assemblies and camshaft timing exhaust gear assemblies are at the positions shown in the illustration.

      HINT: 

      If the timing marks are not as shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.

      OK

      Timing marks on camshaft timing gear assemblies and camshaft timing exhaust gear assemblies are at the positions shown in the illustration.

      HINT: 

      If the result is not as specified, check for mechanical malfunctions that may have affected the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  21

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA 

  21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION) 
    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2017 - ]

      HINT: 

      Repair any problems.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  22

  22. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  23

  23. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (MISFIRE DTCS) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    3. Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 or P0306-00.
    4. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 and/or P0306-00 is output)
      B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  24

  24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D17-3 (VCCR) - D1-107 (VCVG) Always Below 1 Ω
      D17-1 (FGR) - D1-82 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      D17-2 (E2GR) - D1-84 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      D16-3 (VCC) - D1-107 (VCVG) Always Below 1 Ω
      D16-1 (FG) - D1-80 (VG2) Always Below 1 Ω
      D16-2 (E2G) - D1-84 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      D17-3 (VCCR) or D1-107 (VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D17-1 (FGR) or D1-82 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D16-3 (VCC) or D1-107 (VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D16-1 (FG) or D1-80 (VG2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  25

  25. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]

      HINT: 

      • If the results of the inspections performed in step 19 (READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)) indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

        Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  26

  26. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  27

  27. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    3. Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 or P0306-00.
    4. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 and/or P0306-00 is output)
      B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]