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Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> LS 500 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (08 Of 14) >> SFI System >> DTC P0420-00: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 1; DTC P0430-00: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 2 [10/2023 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P0420-00: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 1; DTC P0430-00: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 2 [10/2023 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420-00 AND/OR P0430-00) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 is output A
      DTC P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (LONG FT B1S2 AND LONG FT B2S2) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Using the Techstream, read the value displayed in the Freeze Frame Data.

      Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA [10/2023 - ]

      Result

      Techstream Display Result Proceed to
      Long FT B1S2
      Long FT B2S2
      Less than 1.0% A
      1.0% or higher B

    Result: 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    5. Warm up the air fuel ratio sensors at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 and A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1 and A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
      Data List Display
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2
    7. Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitor the output current of the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1) and air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" can be used to lower the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increase the injection volume by 12.5%.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) is displayed as A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1, and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) is displayed as A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2 on the Techstream.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) has an output delay of a few seconds and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output current does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Standard

      Techstream Display
      (Sensor)
      Injection Volume Status Current
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1
      (Air fuel ratio (sensor 1))
      12.5% Rich Below -0.075 mA
      -12.5% Lean More than 0.037 mA
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2
      (Air fuel ratio (sensor 2))
      12.5% Rich Below -0.86 mA
      -12.5% Lean More than 0.33 mA

      Result

      Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1 Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2 Actual air fuel ratio, air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) and air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) condition Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal
      • Three-way catalytic converter
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
      Lean/Rich Lean Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2)
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      C
      Lean/Rich Rich Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2)
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean
      • Extremely lean actual air fuel ratio
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      D
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich
      • Extremely rich actual air fuel ratio
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      1. Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1) is consistently more than 0.037 mA, and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2) is consistently more than 0.33 mA.
      2. Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1) is consistently below -0.075 mA, and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2) is consistently below -0.86 mA.
      3. Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output current of the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) or air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) alternate correctly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1, A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1, A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2, A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2].

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [10/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks in exhaust system.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

  5. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2023 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  11

  6. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks in exhaust system.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 2) 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2).

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2023 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  11

  8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks in exhaust system.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO 
    1. Check the cause of extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio, referring to the DTC P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00 and P0175-00 Inspection Procedure.

      Refer to DTC P0171-00: System Too Lean Bank 1; DTC P0172-00: System Too Rich Bank 1; DTC P0174-00: System Too Lean Bank 2; DTC P0175-00: System Too Rich Bank 2; DTC P1170-00: Fuel Performance/Port Injector; DTC P117B-00: Fuel Performance/Direct Injector [10/2023 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  11

  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace exhaust system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2023 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  11

  11. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  12

  12. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    3. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 is output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420-00 AND/OR P04300) 
    NOTE:
    • IF DTC P0420-00 is output, replace the converter assembly RH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalyst replacement is necessary.
    • If DTC P0430-00 is output, replace the converter assembly LH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalyst replacement is necessary.

    HINT: 

    Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in Catalyst Location.

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0420-00 is output A
      DTC P0430-00 is output B
      DTC P0420-00 and P0430-00 are output C

    Result: 

    REPLACE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY RH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) AND FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) AND FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY RH AND LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) AND FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - ] 

  14. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks in exhaust system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2023 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 2) 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2).

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2023 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  16

  16. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  17

  17. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    3. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      DTCs are not output.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    END