DTC P0420-00: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 1; DTC P0430-00: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 2 [10/2023 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420-00 AND/OR P0430-00)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 is output A DTC P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2023 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (LONG FT B1S2 AND LONG FT B2S2)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Using the Techstream, read the value displayed in the Freeze Frame Data.
Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA [10/2023 - ]
Result
Techstream Display Result Proceed to Long FT B1S2
Long FT B2S2Less than 1.0% A 1.0% or higher B
Result:
B
See step 14
Result:
A
See step 3
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Warm up the air fuel ratio sensors at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 and A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1 and A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Data List Display A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1 A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2 - Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitor the output current of the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1) and air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" can be used to lower the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increase the injection volume by 12.5%.
- The air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) is displayed as A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1, and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) is displayed as A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2 on the Techstream.
- The air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) has an output delay of a few seconds and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output current does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard
Techstream Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Current A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1
A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1
(Air fuel ratio (sensor 1))12.5% Rich Below -0.075 mA -12.5% Lean More than 0.037 mA A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2
A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2
(Air fuel ratio (sensor 2))12.5% Rich Below -0.86 mA -12.5% Lean More than 0.33 mA Result
Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1 Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2 Actual air fuel ratio, air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) and air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) condition Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - Three-way catalytic converter
- Gas leak from exhaust system
A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
Lean/Rich Lean Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2)
- Gas leak from exhaust system
C Lean/Rich Rich Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2)
- Gas leak from exhaust system
Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean - Extremely lean actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leak from exhaust system
D Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - Extremely rich actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1) is consistently more than 0.037 mA, and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2) is consistently more than 0.33 mA.
- Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1) is consistently below -0.075 mA, and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2) is consistently below -0.86 mA.
- Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output current of the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) or air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) alternate correctly.
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1, A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1, A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2, A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2].
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [10/2023 - ]
Result:
B
See step 5
Result:
C
See step 6
Result:
D
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Result:
OK
See step 13
Result:
NG
See step 10
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1)
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 7
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 2)
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2).
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2).
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO
- Check the cause of extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio, referring to the DTC P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00 and P0175-00 Inspection Procedure.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- Check the cause of extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio, referring to the DTC P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00 and P0175-00 Inspection Procedure.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
- Repair or replace exhaust system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- Repair or replace exhaust system.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 is output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 13
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420-00 AND/OR P04300) NOTE:
- IF DTC P0420-00 is output, replace the converter assembly RH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalyst replacement is necessary.
- If DTC P0430-00 is output, replace the converter assembly LH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalyst replacement is necessary.
HINT:
Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in Catalyst Location.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0420-00 is output A DTC P0430-00 is output B DTC P0420-00 and P0430-00 are output C
Result:
A
REPLACE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY RH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) AND FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) AND FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result:
C
REPLACE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY RH AND LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) AND FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks in exhaust system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 2)
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2).
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 16
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2).
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 17
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
DTCs are not output.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
END