DTC C1B13: Motor Rotation Angle Not Detected [12/2017 - 10/2023]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2017 - 10/2023]
Chassis > DRS > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC C1B13 is output as a past DTC A DTC C1B13 is output as a current DTC B
Result:
B
See step 4
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check for DTCs.
- PERFORM ACTUATOR FORCED ACTIVATION
- Perform actuator forced activation.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2017 - 10/2023]
Chassis > DRS > Utility
Tester Display Activate Rear Steering Motor Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- Perform actuator forced activation.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2017 - 10/2023]
Chassis > DRS > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC C1B13 is output as a current DTC A DTC C1B13 is output as a past DTC B
Result:
B
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2018 - 10/2020] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2020 - 11/2021] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2022 - 10/2023]
Result:
A
See step 4
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (MOTOR RESOLVER SIN PHASE OFFSET, MOTOR RESOLVER COS PHASE OFFSET)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Display the DTCs on the Techstream screen.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2017 - 10/2023]
Chassis > DRS > Trouble Codes
- Select DTC "C1B13", and check the freeze frame data for "Motor Resolver SIN Phase Offset" and "Motor Resolver COS Phase Offset".
Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA [12/2017 - 10/2023]
Result
Result Proceed to "Motor Resolver SIN Phase Offset" and "Motor Resolver COS Phase Offset" are 5 V or higher A "Motor Resolver SIN Phase Offset" and "Motor Resolver COS Phase Offset" are below 5 V B
Result:
B
REPLACE DRS ECU (REAR STEERING CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]
Result:
A
See step 5
- INSPECT REAR STEERING LINK ASSEMBLY (MOTOR ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the z20 rear steering link assembly connector from the DRS ECU (rear steering control ECU).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z20-3 (MRV) - z20-2 (MRG) Always 26 to 64 Ω z20-8 (MS1) - z20-2 (MRG) Always 92 to 230 Ω z20-7 (MS2) - z20-2 (MRG) Always 98 to 247 Ω z20-3 (MRV) - z20-8 (MS1) Always 118 to 294 Ω z20-3 (MRV) - z20-7 (MS2) Always 124 to 311 Ω z20-8 (MS1) - z20-7 (MS2) Always 190 to 477 Ω z20-3 (MRV) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher z20-2 (MRG) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher z20-8 (MS1) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher z20-7 (MS2) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE DRS ECU (REAR STEERING CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
REPLACE REAR STEERING LINK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]