Back Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate [10/2014 - 01/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2014 - ]
OK
Door locks operate normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B27A8 is not output A DTC B27A8 is output B
Result:
B
GO TO OTHER DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 3
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) from the electrical key antenna (outside luggage compartment) and perform an entry back door open/lock function check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2014 - 09/2017] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2017 - ]
*a Approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) HINT:
- Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the electrical key antenna (outside luggage compartment)
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the electrical key antenna (outside luggage compartment), the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
- When checking the operation of the entry lock function several times, it can be operated up to 2 times consecutively. To operate the function 3 times or more consecutively, the doors need to be unlocked once. However, this is only for the entry lock function, other door lock operations, such as a wireless door lock operation can be performed consecutively.
Result
Result Proceed to Entry function does not operate normally A Entry function operates normally B
Result:
B
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
A
See step 4
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) from the electrical key antenna (outside luggage compartment) and perform an entry back door open/lock function check.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TR/B DOOR LOCK SW, TR/B DOOR UNLOCK SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Tr/B-Door Lock SW Back door opener switch assembly (lock switch) ON or OFF ON: Back door opener switch assembly (lock switch) pressed
OFF: Back door opener switch assembly (lock switch) not pressed- Displays whether the back door opener switch assembly (lock switch) is on or off.
- Use this Data List item to help determine if there is a switch malfunction when the back door lock function does not operate.
Tr/B-Door Unlock SW Back door opener switch assembly (open switch) ON or OFF ON: Back door opener switch assembly (open switch) pressed
OFF: Back door opener switch assembly (open switch) not pressed- Displays whether the back door opener switch assembly (open switch) is on or off.
- Use this Data List item to help determine if there is a switch malfunction when the back door open function does not operate.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Tr/B-Door Lock SW Tr/B-Door Unlock SW OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the operation of the back door opener switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check (Key Diag Mode) - Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
*a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) - Check the electrical key antenna (outside luggage compartment):
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the electrical key antenna (outside luggage compartment), check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
Result
Result Proceed to Wireless buzzer does not sound A Wireless buzzer sounds B - Check the electrical key antenna (outside luggage compartment):
Result:
B
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 6
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA (OUTSIDE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the X2 electrical key antenna (outside luggage compartment) connector.
- Disconnect the I52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition X2-2 (ANTE8) - I52-2 (CLG8) Always Below 1 Ω X2-1 (CLGB) - I52-1 (CG8B) Always Below 1 Ω X2-2 (ANTE8) or I52-2 (CLG8) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher X2-1 (CLGB) or I52-1 (CG8B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the I52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the X2 electrical key antenna (outside luggage compartment) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA (OUTSIDE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT))
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*b Waveform 1 OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition I52-2 (CLG8) - I53-11 (E) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside vehicle
- All doors closed
- Back door opener switch assembly off → on
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)I52-1 (CG8B) - I53-11 (E) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside vehicle
- All doors closed
- Back door opener switch assembly off → on
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA (OUTSIDE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 8
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CHECK ENTRY LOCK OPERATION
- Connect all connectors and check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2014 - 09/2017] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2017 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Entry function does not operate normally A Entry function operates normally B
Result:
A
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
B
END (CONNECTOR WAS NOT CONNECTED SECURELY)
- Connect all connectors and check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the Y7 back door opener switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the I52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Y7-1 (L) - I52-13 (TSW6) Always Below 1 Ω Y7-3 (UL) - I52-5 (TSW5) Always Below 1 Ω Y7-2 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Y7-1 (L) or I52-13 (TSW6) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Y7-3 (UL) or I52-5 (TSW5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- INSPECT BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the back door opener switch assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
- Inspect the back door opener switch assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2014 - 01/2019]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Remove the back door opener switch assembly.
- CHECK ENTRY LOCK OPERATION
- Connect all connectors and check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2014 - 09/2017] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2017 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Entry function does not operate normally A Entry function operates normally B
Result:
A
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
B
END (CONNECTOR WAS NOT CONNECTED SECURELY)
- Connect all connectors and check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate.